united states court of appeals for the … states district court for the district of columbia ......
[…] USCA Case #16-5327 Document #1679891 Filed: 06/15/2017 Page 22 of 70
-14-
Section 2719(b)(1)(A) requires two distinct determinations—one
involving the tribe’s best interests and one involving detrimental
impacts to the community. Congress could have required the Secretary
to determine only that gaming would be in the best interest of both the
tribe and the surrounding community. It did not.
Moreover, the Department regulations preserve the distinction
between the “best interest of the Indian tribe” determination and the
“would not be detrimental to the surrounding community”
determination. 25 C.F.R §§ 292.16(e)-(f). Section 292.17 interprets the
“best interest” inquiry to address “benefits and impacts of the proposed
gaming establishment to the tribe and its members.” Section 292.18, by
contrast, is limited to “information on detrimental impacts of the
proposed gaming establishment.”
Section 292.17’s “best interests” determination requires a
balancing of benefits against adverse impacts. 25 C.F.R. § 292.17(a)-(f).