united states court of appeals for the … states district court for the district of columbia ......
[…] The government also misconstrues the EPA’s announcement. The
quote cited by the government was in response to the question: “Can
areas use any other models during the grace period?” See 78 Fed. Reg.
14,533, 14,535 (Mar. 6, 2013) (emphasis added). The EPA responded:
“Yes, the conformity rule provides some flexibility for regional emissions
analyses that are started before the end of the grace period. Analyses
that begin before or during the grace period may continue to rely on [the
older model] . . . .” Ibid. This isolated and ambiguous statement cannot
supersede 40 C.F.R. § 93.159(b)(1)(ii), which specifies that the earlier
emissions model may be used only if it was commenced “no more than 3
months before the Federal Register notice of availability of the latest
emission model . . . .” M. A. S., Inc. v. Van Curler Broad. Corp., 357 F.
Supp. 686, 688 (D.D.C. 1973) (a “more specific mandate” prevails over
general language).
USCA Case #16-5327 Document #1679891 Filed: 06/15/2017 Page 39 of 70
-31-
The government also misquotes the EPA notice by asserting that