united states court of appeals for the second …...jan 16, 2017 · 2 of the estate of meir...
[…] “We accord deferential review to a district court ruling on a
petition for an order of attachment or execution under the FSIA, and we will
reverse only for abuse of discretion.” Id. at 285–86. A district court abuses its
discretion “if it applies legal standards incorrectly, relies on clearly erroneous
findings of fact, or proceeds on the basis of an erroneous view of the applicable
law.” Id. at 286 (internal quotation marks omitted).
I. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
The FSIA provides the exclusive basis for obtaining subject matter
jurisdiction over a foreign state. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 et seq.; Argentine Republic v.
Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989). It states that foreign states
“shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of
-
28
the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1604; see Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993).
In the underlying actions giving rise to Plaintiffs’ money judgments,
district courts exercised subject matter jurisdiction over Iran pursuant to the
Act’s terrorism exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A.8 This exception abrogates