united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] 5 1 1 (1st Cir. 2011) (noting that statute's use of"Notwithstanding any other provision of law''
"clearly signals the drafter's intention that the provisions of 'notwithstanding' section override
conflicting provisions of any other section") ( quoting Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Grp., 508 U.S.
10, 18 (1993)). The Supreme Court agrees that "notwithstanding" language indicates the drafter
intended "to supersede all other laws" and that a "clearer statement is difficult to imagine."
Cisneros, 508 U.S. at 18 (citation omitted).
I conclude Plaintiffs have demonstrated the limitations in Section 18114 likely apply to
the Final Rule. The first and second limitations prohibit HHS from implementing any regulation
that: "(1) creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of individuals to obtain appropriate
medical care; [or] (2) impedes timely access to health care services[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1 8114. At
this stage, there is at least a strong argument to be made that the Separation Requirement creates
unreasonable barriers to Title X clients obtaining appropriate medical care and impedes their
23 - OPINION AND ORDER