united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] See Bowen v.
Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208 (1988) ("It is axiomatic that an administrative
22 -OPINION AND ORDER
Case: 19-35386, 06/20/2019, ID: 11339873, DktEntry: 59-2, Page 51 of 63(70 of 82)
Case 6:19-cv-00318-MC Document 135 Filed 04/29/19 Page 23 of 32
Add.B23
agency's power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority delegated by
Congress."). That regulations issued by HHS 30 years ago might clash with limitations Congress
later placed on HHS does not mean HHS may ignore the newer restrictions.
That Congress intended in Section 18114 to limit HHS's rulemaking authority appears
clear. Before delineating the six new restrictions, Congress stated, "Notwithstanding any other
provision of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not promulgate any
regulation that . . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 18114. The Final Rule, of course, is a regulation promulgated
by HHS. The agency argues the language, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,"
means Congress meant the limitations to apply only to regulations the ACA authorized HHS to
implement. I disagree.