united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Morrison, 153 F.3d at 1070.10 That holding does not precludethe Forest Service’s argument in this case that a differentNFMA provision — § 1604(f)(4) — does provide the requi-site express authority to apply the 2007 Amendment retroac-tively here. I respectfully disagree with Judge Reinhardt’s

10Section 1604(i) states in full:

(i) Consistency of resource plans, permits, contracts, and otherinstruments with land management plans; revision

Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments forthe use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall beconsistent with the land management plans. Those resource plansand permits, contracts, and other such instruments currently inexistence shall be revised as soon as practicable to be made con-sistent with such plans. When land management plans arerevised, resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instru-ments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as practicable.Any revision in present or future permits, contracts, and otherinstruments made pursuant to this section shall be subject to validexisting rights.

16 U.S.C. § 1604(i).

6965SIERRA FOREST LEGACY v. SHERMAN

Page 61: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/05/26/09-17796.pdf · california/nevada snowmobile association; coarsegold resource