united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit...consider a challenge to that rule by huawei...
[…] Dictionary (“of high quality; excellent”); see also Schindler Elevator Corp. v. United States ex rel. Kirk, 563 U.S. 401, 407–08 (2011) (relying on the

“ordinary meaning” of statutory terms). Recall also that the phrase appears

not in a narrow, technical part of the Act, but in a section laying out broad

“principles” guiding formulation of universal service policies.46 This gives

§ 214 (requiring Commission certificates for construction or extension of new lines, but providing exceptions for certain alterations “which will not impair the adequacy or quality of service provided”); id. § 1442(e)(3)(D)(iii) (requirements for obtaining grant funds and spectrum capacity leasing rights include “that the State has . . . comparable security, coverage, and quality of service to that of the nationwide public safety broadband network” (emphases added)).

45 See Scalia & Garner, supra, at 170 (“[W]here [a] document has used one term in one place, and a materially different term in another, the presumption is that the different term denotes a different idea.”); cf.