united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit...consider a challenge to that rule by huawei...
[…] provisions of the Communications Act expansively. See Pottsville Broad. Co., 309 U.S. at 138; WNCN Listeners Guild, 450 U.S. at 593; Nat’l Broad. Co., 319 U.S. at 217–18. Section 201(b)’s similar provision was added just four

years after §§ 303 and 319.37 The FCC reasonably presumed the provisions

should be interpreted consistently. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.

Garner, Reading Law 170, 322–24 (2012) (discussing the presumption

of consistent usage). Huawei does not argue otherwise.

the FCC is required to consult with the Board only under specified circumstances not present here. See id. § 410(c) (stating the Commission “shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations” to the Joint Board) (emphasis added); cf. TOPUC I, 183 F.3d at 416–17 (finding agency fulfilled § 410(c)’s “consultation requirement” as to FCC’s adoption of “new jurisdictional separations rules”).