united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit...consider a challenge to that rule by huawei...
[…] 15 See id. § 254(b)(1) (directing FCC to base universal service policies on six principles including promoting “[q]uality services . . . at just, reasonable, and affordable rates”); id. § 201(b) (Commission “may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out” the Communications Act); id. § 254(c)(1)(A), (D) (FCC and Joint Board must “consider the extent to which such telecommunications services” are “essential to . . . public safety” and “consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity”). The agency also cited § 105 of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), 47 U.S.C. § 1004, which permits carriers to authorize “interception of communications or access to call-identifying information effected within its switching premises” pursuant to “a court order or other lawful authorization.” We discuss these provisions in greater detail, infra.

Case: 19-60896 Document: 00515905664 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/18/2021