united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit · 2015. 1. 29. · civil no.:...
[…] capacity to be able to satisfy the obligations they owe their memberships.
Thus, 216H.03, subds. 3(2)-(3) interferes with the plenary federal authority
over the terms and conditions of wholesale transactions. MP&L, 487 U.S. at 374;
N. States Power Co. v. MPUC, 344 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Minn. 1984)(state utilities
commissions “have no regulatory power over wholesale interstate transactions”).
C. 216H.03 Regulates Transmission In Interstate Commerce.
Section 216H.03 also regulates the transmission of power in several ways.
First, § 216H.03, subd. 1, expressly defines “new large energy facilities” to include
transmission lines by incorporating the definition set forth in Minn. Stat.
§ 216B.2421, i.e., “(1) any electric power generating plant or combination of plants
64
at a single site with a combined capacity of 50,000 kilowatts or more and
transmission lines directly associated with the plant that are necessary to
interconnect the plant to the transmission system....” Minn. Stat. §§ 216H.03,
subd. 1, 216B.2421 (emphasis added).
Second, 216H.03, subd. 2, includes “transmission line losses” in its
definition of “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” (Appx278)
Specifically, the statute defines “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions”