united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit · 2015. 1. 29. · civil no.:...
[…] Second, 216H.03, subd. 2, includes “transmission line losses” in its
definition of “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” (Appx278)
Specifically, the statute defines “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions”
to be “the total annual emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of the
electricity within the state and all emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation
of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in Minnesota.
Emissions of carbon dioxide associated with transmission and distribution line
losses are included in this definition.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 2 (emphasis
added).
Third, 216H.03, subd. 3(2) necessarily applies to the transmission of power,
and not merely the “capacity” to generate power, by using the terms “import” and
“power.” Specifically, the statute states that “no person shall...import or commit to
import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility that would
contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Minn. Stat.
§ 216H.03, subd. 3(2)(emphasis added). By definition, these terms involve
transmission of electricity.
65
D. 216H.03 Subd. 3(2)-(3) Exceeds Traditional State Authority.
Appellants exaggerate traditional state regulatory authority. (See