united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit · 2015. 1. 29. · civil no.:...
[…] Comm’n v. FERC, 900 F.2d
269, 274 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1990)). “[S]tates are barred from relying on mere formal
distinctions in ‘an attempt’ to evade preemption and ‘regulate matters within
FERC’s exclusive jurisdiction.’” Id. (quoting Schneidewind v. ANR Pipeline Co.,
485 U.S. 293, 308 (1988)).
The presumption against preemption “is not triggered when the State
regulates in an area where there has been a history of significant federal presence”
such as the regulation of electric power in interstate commerce. Nazarian, 753
F.3d at 477 (quoting United States v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89, 108 (2000)).
B. § 216H.03, Subds. 3(2)-(3) Regulates Wholesale Transactions.
216H.03 expressly and directly regulates wholesale capacity and power
transactions.
63
Subd. 3(2) states that “no person shall...import or commit to import from
outside the state power from a new large energy facility that would contribute to
statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.03,
subd. 3(2). When Basin, Minnkota, and MRES “import or commit to import”
power from a new large energy facility to satisfy the obligations they owe their
members, these are wholesale transactions.
Subd. 3(3) prohibits any “new long-term power purchase agreement that
would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Long-term
power purchase agreements are, by definition, wholesale transactions. Basin,
Minnkota, and MRES engage in these wholesale transactions in order to assemble
capacity to be able to satisfy the obligations they owe their memberships.