united states court of appeals for the d.c. circuit€¦ · aware is identified in...
[…] See id. (referring to “a situation

where power is absent” and “a gene that occurs in mammals but is

absent in birds”).

Other statutory provisions confirm this conclusion by including

terms that explicitly refer to a vacancy in the office—terms other than

“absent” or “unavailable”—to indicate that they apply when there is no

incumbent occupying the office. The FVRA itself is applicable when the

incumbent officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the

functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) (emphasis added);

see also 12 U.S.C. § 4 (“[d]uring a vacancy in the office or during the

absence or disability of the Comptroller”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512 (f) (“[i]n the

event of the death, resignation, sickness, or absence of the Director” of

the FHFA); 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1) (“[d]uring the absence or disability of

the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the

Administrator” of the Small Business Administration) (emphasis

added); 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of the

General Counsel” of the NLRB) (emphasis added). Indeed, the

legislative history of the FVRA includes a list of dozens of such statutes,