united states court of appeals for the...
[…] . . . .

. . . When the petition is sent to the Secretary,Under Secretary, or Administrator, the court hasexclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, orset aside any part of the order and may order theSecretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to con-duct further proceedings.

49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), (c) (2005).5 Accordingly, whether thedistrict court had jurisdiction over Gilmore’s claims turns on

5In 2003, Congress amended § 46110 to authorize the courts of appealsto review orders issued “in whole or in part under this part, part B, or sub-section (l) or (s) of section 114.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a); Pub. L. No. 108-176, § 228, 117 Stat. 2490, 2532 (2003). The prior version restricted thescope of review to orders issued only “under this part.”