united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit....goldston told jackson that he was experiencing...
[…] See United

    States v. Gregory, 730 F.2d 692, 700 (11th Cir.1984) (technical

    violations alone do not give rise to a substantial violation of the

    Act), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1208, 105 S.Ct. 1170, 1171, 84 L.Ed.2d

    321 (1985); see also United States v. Barnette, 800 F.2d 1558,

    1568-69 & n. 14 (11th Cir.1986) (upholding district court's

    granting of hardship excuse to 245 out of 249 jurors after a

    personal, pre-voir dire review of juror questionnaires), cert.

    denied, 480 U.S. 935, 107 S.Ct. 1578, 94 L.Ed.2d 769 (1987).

    Additionally, under § 1869(j) of the Jury Selection Act, "undue

    hardship and extreme circumstances" includes "any other factor

    which the court determines to constitute an undue hardship or

    extreme inconvenience to the juror." In the instant case, where

    the jury would be sequestered for several weeks, the court has

    broad discretion in determining whether a particular juror could be

    excluded because of undue hardship. Finally, defense counsel's