united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit....goldston told jackson that he was experiencing...
[…] 20The relief to be afforded for a "substantial violation"under the Act is not reversal, but it is a stay of theproceedings for the court to make a determination regarding thepropriety of the jury selection process. See 18 U.S.C. §1867(d).

    true, would constitute any violation of the Jury Selection Act. 19

    Consequently, the Paradies defendants failed to satisfy the "sworn

    statement" prerequisite to a claim under the Act, and their

    challenge thereunder is precluded.

    Even if we were to assume that Shepherd's affidavit satisfied

    the requirements of § 1867(d), we would find that the district

    court did not "substantially fail" to comply with the Jury

    Selection Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d) (allowing relief under the

    Act "[i]f the court determines that there has been a substantial

    failure to comply with the [Act]"). A Jury Selection Act violation

    is substantial only if it frustrates the Act's two basic goals:

    "(1) random selection of juror names; and (2) use of objective

    criteria for determination of disqualifications, excuses,

    exemptions, and exclusions."20 United States v.