united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit....goldston told jackson that he was experiencing...
[…] defendants on all counts, except for Jackson's acquittal as to

    Count 129, and Wilbourn's acquittal. Jackson received 42 months in

    prison, a $7,500 fine and a special assessment of $6,500. Paradies

    received 33 months in prison, a $7,500 fine and a special

    assessment of $4,200. The Paradies Shops was fined $1,500,000 and

    assessed $16,600. Paradies Midfield was assessed $16,600. Jackson

    and D. Paradies remain free on appeal bonds. The fine imposed on

    the Paradies Shops was stayed pending appeal.

    II. ANALYSIS13

    A. Jury Selection

  • 14Section 1866(c) provides in pertinent part:

    [A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1)excused by the court ... upon a showing of unduehardship or extreme inconvenience, ... or (2) excludedby the court on the ground that such person may beunable to render impartial jury service or that hisservice as a juror would be likely to disrupt theproceedings, or (3) excluded upon peremptory challengeas provided by law, or (4) excluded pursuant to theprocedure specified by law upon a challenge by anyparty for good cause shown, or (5) excluded upondetermination by the court that his service as a jurorwould be likely to threaten the secrecy of theproceedings, or otherwise adversely affect theintegrity of jury deliberations.

    28 U.S.C. § 1866(c).