united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] Congress did not provide for under 18 U.S.C. § 2712." Govt.'s Opp'n at 31. Indeed, Judge 

White in the Northern District of California came to this same conclusion, holding that Section 

2712, "by allowing suits against the United States only for damages based on three provisions of

[FISA], impliedly bans suits against the United States that seek injunctive relief under any

 provision of PISA."  Jewel v. Nat '! Sec. Agency, --- F. Supp. 2d ---, 2013 WL 3829405, at *12

(N.D. Cal. July 23, 2013). Of course, Section 2712 also expressly provides that "[a]ny action

against the United States under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United

States for any claims within the purview of this section," 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d) (emphasis added), 

and therefore it might be argued that Section 2712's provision of a remedy should not be readmore broadly to have any preclusive impact on violations of other provisions of FISA, such as 

Section 1861, not "within the purview" of that section.