united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] modify or set aside a production order may grant such petition only if the judge finds that 

such order does not meet the requirements of this section or is otherwise unlawful."  

(emphasis added)). And that scheme of judicial review places such challenges before the 

FISC: Section 1861 permits such challenges to be heard only by the petition review pool 

26

8/13/2019 United States Court Decision on NSA Spying

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-court-decision-on-nsa-spying 30/72

Case 1:13-cv-00851-RJL Document 48 Filed 12/16/13 Page 27 of 68 

of the FISC. See § 186l (f)(2)(A)(i); § 1803(e)( l ) (the FISC petition review pool "shall

have jurisdiction to review petitions filed pursuant to section 1861(f)( l ) . . . of this title").

Second, the purpose and legislative history of Section 1861 also support the

conclusion that Congress intended to preclude APA claims by third parties. Simply put,

Congress did not envision that third parties, such as plaintiffs, would even know about the