united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] Finding that I lack jurisdiction to review plaintiffs' APA claim does not, however,

end the Court's jurisdictional inquiry. Plaintiffs have raised several constitutional

challenges to the Government's conduct at issue here. And while the Government has

3°Finally, against this backdrop of FISA's structure, purpose, and history, I find the 

Government's second preclusion argument-that 18 U.S.C. § 2712 also shows Congress's intent

to preclude an APA statutory claim under Section 1861, Govt.'s Opp'n at 30-more persuasive

than it otherwise appears when reading that statute alone. Section 2712, which Congress added 

to the Stored Communications Act in 2001, provides that "[a]ny person who is aggrieved by any 

willful violation of [the Stored Communications Act] or of [the Wiretap Act] or of sections

106(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1806(a)], 305(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1825(a)], or 405(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1845(a)] of  

the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act . . . may commence an action in United States District 

Court against the United States to recover money damages." The Government argues that

 because this statute creates a money damages action against the United States for violations of  

three specific provisions of FISA, it impliedly precludes an action for injunctive relief regarding