united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] Simply put,

Congress did not envision that third parties, such as plaintiffs, would even know about the 

existence of Section 1861 orders, much less challenge their legality under the statute.

See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 109-174 at 128, 268 (2005). As the Government points out,

"Section [1861], like other provisions of PISA, establishes a secret and expeditious

 process that involves only the Government and the recipient of the order" in order to 

"promote its effective functioning as a tool for counter-terrorism." Govt.'s Opp'n at 29;

 see also 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(l ) (recipient of production order may not "disclose to any 

other person that the [FBI] has sought or obtained" an order under Section 1861); §  

1861(f)(5) ("All petitions under this subsection shall be filed under seal."); § 1861(f)(4) 

("The record of proceedings, including petitions filed, orders granted, and statements of

reasons for decision, shall be maintained under security measures established by the 

Chief Justice of the United States, in consultation with the Attorney General and the  

Director of National Intelligence."). Congress did think about third parties, such as

 persons whose records would be targeted, when it created a right to judicial review of  

Section 1861 production orders for recipients, but it recognized that extending a similar