united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] Government or the recipient of the production order may seek an en bane hearing before

the full FISC, § 1803(a)(2)(A), or may appeal the decision by filing a petition for review

with the FISC Court of Review, § 1861(±)(3). Finally, after the FISC Court of Review

renders a written decision, either the Government or the recipient of the production order  

may then appeal this decision to the Supreme Court on petition for writ of certiorari.  § §  1861(±)(3), 1803(b). A production order "not explicitly modified or set aside consistent

with [Section 1861(±)] shall remain in full effect." § 186l (f)(2)(D).

Consistent with other confidentiality provisions of PISA, Section 1861 provides

that "[a]ll petitions under this subsection shall be filed under seal," § 1861(f)(5), and the 

"record of proceedings . . . shall be maintained under security measures established by 

the Chief Justice of the United States, in consultation with the Attorney General and the 

Director of National Intelligence," § 1861(±)(4). See also § 1803(c).

II. Collection of Bulk Telephony Metadata Pursuant to Section 1861 

To say the least, plaintiffs and the Government have portrayed the scope of the  

Government's surveillance activities very differently.15

For purposes of resolving these