united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] PISA created a procedure for the Government to obtain ex parte judicial orders

authorizing domestic electronic surveillance upon a showing that, inter alia, the target of  

the surveillance was a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C. §§

l 804(a)(3), 1805(a)(2). In enacting PISA, Congress also created two new Article III

courts-the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court ("FISC"), composed of eleven U.S.

district judges, "which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders 

approving" such surveillance, § 1803(a)(l ), and the FISC Court of Review, composed of  

three U.S. district or court of appeals judges, "which shall have jurisdiction to review the 

denial of any application made under [PISA]," § 1803(b).13 

In addition to authorizing wiretaps, §§ 1801-1812, PISA was subsequently

amended to add provisions enabling the Government to obtain ex parte orders authorizing

 physical searches, §§ 1821-1829, as well as pen registers and trap-and-trace devices, §§