united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] Prelim. lnj. ("Govt. 's Suppl. Br.")

[Dkt. # 43], at 2. For the following reasons, I agree with the Government that I am

 precluded from reviewing plaintiffs' APA claim. 

The APA "establishes a cause of action for those 'suffering legal wrong because 

of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action."' Koretojf v. 

Vilsack, 614 F.3d 532, 536 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702). In particular, the 

APA permits such aggrieved persons to bring suit against the United States and its

officers for "relief other than money damages," 5 U.S.C. § 702, such as the injunctive

relief plaintiffs seek here. This general waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply,

however, "if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids

the relief which is sought."  Id. Similarly the APA's "basic presumption of judicial

review [of agency action]," Abbott Labs v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967), does not

apply "to the extent that . . . statutes preclude judicial review," 5 U.S.C. § 70 l (a)(l ).