united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] FBI was permitted to apply for an ex parte order authorizing specified entities, such as 

common carriers, to release to the FBI copies of business records upon a showing in the  

FBI's application that "there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe 

that the person to whom the records pertain is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign

 power." 50 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(B) (2000).

Following the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks, Congress passed the USA

PATRIOT Act, which made changes to PISA and several other laws. Pub. L. No. 107-

56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001). Section 215 of the PATRIOT Act replaced FISA's business 

records provision with a more expansive "tangible things" provision. Codified at 50

U.S.C. § 1861, it authorizes the FBI to apply "for an order requiring the production of

any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an

investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States

 person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities."

§ 1861(a)(l ). While this provision originally required that the FBI's application "shall

specify that the records concerned are sought for" such an investigation, § 1861(b)(2)

(Supp. I 2001), Congress amended the statute in 2006 to provide that the FBI's 

application must include "a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds

to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation . . . to 

obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to

 protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities." §

11

8/13/2019 United States Court Decision on NSA Spying

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-court-decision-on-nsa-spying 13/72

Case 1:13-cv-00851-RJL Document 48 Filed 12/16/13 Page 12 of 68 

1861(b)(2)(A); see USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub.

L. No. 109-177, § 106(b), 120 Stat. 192 ("USA PATRIOT Improvement and 

Reauthorization Act"). 

Section 1861 also imposes other requirements on the FBI when seeking to use this 

authority. For example, the investigation pursuant to which the request is made must be

authorized and conducted under guidelines approved by the Attorney General under

Executive Order No. 12,333 (or a successor thereto). 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(2)(A),

(b)(2)(A). And the FBI's application must "enumerat[e] . . . minimization procedures

adopted by the Attorney General . . . that are applicable to the retention and dissemination

 by the [FBI] of any tangible things to be made available to the [FBI] based on the order

requested." § 186l (b)(2)(B). The statute defines "minimization procedures" as, in

relevant part, "specific procedures that are reasonably designed in light of the purpose

and technique of an order for the production of tangible things, to minimize the retention,

and prohibit the dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning

unconsenting [U.S.] persons consistent with the need of the [U.S.] to obtain, produce, and

disseminate foreign intelligence information." § 1861(g)(2). If the FISC judge finds that

the FBI' s application meets these requirements, he "shall enter an ex parte order as

requested, or as modified, approving the release of tangible things" (hereinafter,

"production order"). § 1861(c)(1); see also § 1861(f)(l )(A) ("the term 'production order' 

means an order to produce any tangible thing under this section").

Under Section 1861's "use" provision, information that the FBI acquires through

such a production order "concerning any [U.S.] person may be used and disclosed by

12

8/13/2019 United States Court Decision on NSA Spying