united states court decision on nsa spying
[…] 1861(d)(l ). 

B. Judicial Review  by the FISC

While the recipient of a production order must keep it secret, Section 1861 does

 provide the recipient-but only the recipient-a right of judicial review of the order

 before the FISC pursuant to specific procedures. Prior to 2006, recipients of Section

1861 production orders had no express right to judicial review of those orders, but 

Congress added such a provision when it reauthorized the PATRIOT Act that year. See

USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act § 106(f); 1 D. KRIS & J. WILSON, 

 NATIONAL SECURITY INVESTIGATIONS&PROSECUTIONS § 19:7 (2d ed. 2012) ("Kris&

Wilson") ("Prior to the Reauthorization Act in 2006, PISA did not allow for two-party

litigation before the FISC."). 

Under Section 1861, "[a] person receiving a production order may challenge the

legality of that order by filing a petition with the [petition review pool of FISC judges]." 

50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(2)(A)(i); see § 1803(e)(1).14

The FISC review pool judge

considering the petition may grant the petition "only if the judge finds that [the] order