united states bankruptcy court southern district of … re shank.pdf · ecf nos. 10, 14. on august...
[…] The challenging creditor failed to file a

request for relief seeking reimbursement for post-petition interest and costs, despite being paid

the amount of the base lien in the debtor’s plan. Id. The Fifth Circuit determined, inter alia, that

the creditor’s lien for post-petition interest and costs was properly voided by the Plan because the

creditor participated in the reorganization because it filed two proofs of claim. Id. at 723–24.

C. Res Judicata Bars a Creditor From Relitigating Confirmation Of A Chapter 13 Plan

After a Confirmation Order Becomes Final

Section 1322(b)(2) provides that “a chapter 13 plan may modify the rights of holders of

secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the

debtor’s principal residence.” In re Sierra, 560 B.R. at 299 (quoting § 1322(b)(2)). Sierra

stands for the proposition that a chapter 13 plan may provision for full payment of a § 1322(b)(2)

claim during the life of the plan, despite a maturity date outside the plan, if the terms of the