united states bankruptcy court southern district of … re shank.pdf · ecf nos. 10, 14. on august...
[…] Case 11-10480 Document 117 Filed in TXSB on 06/30/2017 Page 27 of 41

Page 28: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … re Shank.pdf · ECF Nos. 10, 14. On August 22, 2011, the chapter 13 trustee (“Trustee”) issued her notice of the First

Page 28 of 41

is discharged.” Id. Accordingly, the Confirmation Order unequivocally requires secured

creditors, such as Montanaro, to release their lien on two conditions: to wit, (1) when the secured

creditor receives the full amount of its allowed claim, and (2) when the Debtor is discharged.

Id.; Compare Exs. 3, 6, 7 and Tex. Prop. Code § 53.152(a) (requiring a creditor to furnish a

“release of the indebtedness and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness is paid” when

the debt “is satisfied or paid by collected funds”) with In re Howard, 972 F.2d at 642 (“A

Chapter 13 plan may by its very nature change the terms of payment and otherwise modify the

terms of the debt underlying the lien.”). Turning to the first condition, whether Montanaro