united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · magazine subscription sale through a...
[…] action because section 5.13 of the Plaintiff’s chapter 11 plan transferred all “Other
Actions” and “Avoidance Actions” to the Unsecured Creditor Trust. Defendants assert
that Plaintiff’s causes of action falls into the definition of “Other Actions,” preventing the
19
Plaintiff from bringing suit. Second, Defendants assert that all other property of the
Plaintiff’s estate not otherwise distributed by the Plan’s effective date was vested in
Reorganized Cross Media, an entity that Defendants assert is separate and apart from the
Plaintiff. The Court will address each issue in turn.
Section 1141(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided in the [chapter 11] plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of the
plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. §1141(b). Section
1123 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the contents of the chapter 11 plan. Section
1123(b)(3)(A) and (B) provide as follows: