united states bankruptcy court northern district of ... · defendant enhanced investing corporation...
[…] any entity” to which the debtor was indebted. 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). Congress’ judgment call
on this matter is clear from the opening language of Section 546(e): notwithstanding sections . . .
548(a)(1)(B) - the provision allowing trustees to avoid constructively fraudulent transfers - “the
trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a . . . settlement payment made by or to . . . a financial
participant . . . or that is a transfer made by or to. . . a financial participant . . . in connection with a
securities contract . . . .” Id. Section 741(8) of the Code defines settlement payment as “a
preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a
settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment
commonly used in the securities trade . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). (emphasis added). The Trustee
laudably prefers to recover on both actual fraud and constructive fraud theories. However, the
court has to interpret the statute in accordance with its plain meaning. The court realizes that