united states bankruptcy court northern district of ... · defendant enhanced investing corporation...
[…] judgment, this court will consider submitting its opinion and suggested orders herein to the
District Court as Proposed Conclusions of Law under 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). 1
Stern’s ruling may mean that fraudulent transfer claims have to be resolved by Article III
judges where their resolution does not necessarily resolve a proof of claim. However, because
resolution of the various transfer claims asserted by the Trustee could affect the extent of funds
the estate has available for distribution to its creditors, this matter implicates 28 U.S.C. §
157(c)(1) which provides:
A bankruptcy judge may hear a proceeding that is not a core proceeding butthat is otherwise related to a case under title 11. In such proceeding, thebankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions oflaw to the district court, and any final order or judgment shall be entered bythe district judge after considering the bankruptcy judge’s proposedfindings and conclusions and after receiving de novo those matters to whichany party has timely and specifically objected.
28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1).
The Seventh Circuit has defined related to jurisdiction to include authority to adjudicate a
case when the dispute affects the amount of property for distribution or the allocation of property
among creditors. In re Fedpak, 80 F.3d 207, 214 (7th Cir. 1996).