united states bankruptcy court - memorandum decision … · 2015-07-08 · united states bankruptcy...
[…] GL 14-01029-jtg RONI

 

the application of the FDCPA itself supports the proposition that a proof of claim is not an

attempt to collect a debt.

Finally, from a practical standpoint, the Defendants have no reason for filing the proof of

claim other than to collect a distribution from the bankruptcy estate. This court highly doubts

that the Defendants elected to expend the time and resources to file a proof of claim for any

reason other than to collect a debt from the Plaintiff’s bankruptcy estate.

1. The Complaint Fails to Plausibly State a Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e

The court next considers the Plaintiff’s argument that the Defendants violated section

1692e, which provides that a debt collector “may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading

representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. This

section provides a list of unlawful conduct without limiting the general application of the broad

prohibition on false or misleading representations and unfair practices. In her Complaint, the