united states bankruptcy court - memorandum decision … · 2015-07-08 · united states bankruptcy...
[…] deceptive conduct. For these reasons, this court declines to adopt Crawford as unnecessarily

expansive.

In sum, although the Defendants’ proof of claim is an attempt to collect a debt, the proof

of claim is by no means false, deceptive or misleading. The proof of claim is accurate, comports

with all requirements of the Bankruptcy Code, and does not implicate any of the concerns

expressed in Buchanan, which presented an entirely different situation. As such, the Plaintiff has

failed to state a claim under section 1692e upon which relief can be granted.

2. The Complaint Fails to Plausibly State a Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d

The Plaintiff next alleges a violation under section 1692d, which prohibits a debt

collector from “engaging in conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or

abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. This section

of the FDCPA lists non-exclusive examples of the type of harassment, oppression and abuse

prohibited by the FDCPA, including (i) the use or threat of violence or other criminal means to