united states bankruptcy court eastern district · pdf fileunited states bankruptcy court...
[…] club business that does not open as planned.
Finally, in addition to Section 622's escrow requirements, Article 30 protects consumers
when a fully operational health club facility goes out of business during the life of a consumer’s
contract for services. Section 622-a requires health club businesses that sell or renew
memberships to “file [with the Secretary of State] and at all times maintain” a bond, an
irrevocable letter of credit, or a certificate of deposit in an amount that depends on the terms of
the consumer contract. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 622-a(1), (2). Section 622-a states:
The bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit shall be payable in favor of thepeople of the state of New York for the benefit of any buyer injured in the eventthat the seller goes out of business prior to the expiration of the buyer’s contractfor services, or otherwise fails to provide a refund to the buyer after cancellationof the buyer’s contract for services . . . .
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 622-a(4).2
-37-
Here, the record shows that the Consent Judgment Debt arose in connection with an
“express or technical trust,” in the form of a statutory trust under Article 30. See In re Zoldan,