united states bankruptcy court eastern district · pdf fileunited states bankruptcy court...
[…] N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 622-a(4).2
-37-
Here, the record shows that the Consent Judgment Debt arose in connection with an
“express or technical trust,” in the form of a statutory trust under Article 30. See In re Zoldan,
226 B.R. at 772. First, the record shows that property or money was entrusted to Core Health &
Fitness, in that there are identifiable trust assets in the form of the payments made to Core Health
& Fitness by consumers for their membership contracts. See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 622 (“All
moneys received by a seller pursuant to a contract for services for use by a buyer of a health club
prior to the full operation of such health club shall be placed in escrow.”); RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 32 cmt. a (1959) (a trust may arise where there is a delivery in escrow).
Second, the record shows that Article 30 imposed fiduciary duties on Core Health &
Fitness. Among other obligations, Section 622 required Core Health & Fitness, as a health club
business selling memberships before it was fully operational, and the Debtor, as its principal, to
maintain the funds that it received from consumers in an escrow account “separate and apart
from any account maintained by or for the seller’s personal use or for use in the construction or
operation of the health club or for the payment or benefit of employees of the seller.” N.Y. GEN.
BUS. LAW § 622(1). And Section 622-a required Core Health & Fitness to protect its customers
from loss by filing and maintaining a bond, letter of credit, or certificate of deposit for their
benefit with the Secretary of State. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 622a(1)-(4). See Blyler v. Hemmeter