unite (union of needletrades, : industrial & … · unite (union of needletrades, : industrial...
[…] liquidated damages on proof of actual damages. From a
grammatical standpoint, there is no doubt that the dependent
clause "but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of
$2,500" "depends" on the independent clause "actual damages," but
that grammatical principle does not require the conclusion that
the former clause "qualifies" the latter in terms of functional
legal effect.
Kehoe also placed great emphasis on how Congress
drafted 18 U.S.C. § 2520(2) and 26 U.S.C. § 7431(c) (the "other
31
statutes"), two provisions structured quite differently from §
2724(b)(1). Both of the other statutes allow courts to award
actual damages "or" statutorily liquidated damages, but §
2724(b)(1) eschews the disjunctive, explaining simply that courts
may award "actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
in the amount of $2,500." Since § 2724(b)(1) does not use the
word "or," the Florida district court inferred that Congress did
not intend for plaintiffs to recover either actual damages "or"
liquidated damages. Liquidated damages, in its view, are
available only upon proof of actual damages. See Kehoe, at *7.