unite (union of needletrades, : industrial & … · unite (union of needletrades, : industrial...
[…] have been clearer in the DPPA, but our role is to discern
legislative intent, even when a statute's text does not readily
reveal that intent.
In Kehoe, the Florida district court focused on the
differences between the DPPA and the other statutes. While other
parts of the United States Code sometimes inform statutory
construction, courts should look to similarly phrased statutes to
aid their interpretative labors. Looking to statutes that use
32 See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(2) (2005) ("The court may award .. . actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in anamount of $ 2,500 . . . ."); 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(7) (2005) ("Thecourt may award . . . actual damages but not less than liquidateddamages computed at the rate of $ 100 a day for each day ofviolation or $ 1,000, whichever is higher . . . ."); 47 U.S.C. §551(f)(2) (2005) ("The court may award . . . actual damages butnot less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $ 100 aday for each day of violation or $ 1,000, whichever is higher . .. ."); 50 U.S.C. § 1810 (2005) (recognizing that an "aggrievedperson" is entitled to recover "actual damages, but not less thanliquidated damages of $ 1,000 or $ 100 per day for each day ofviolation, whichever is greater"); 50 U.S.C. § 1828 (2005)(same).
32