unite (union of needletrades, : industrial & … · unite (union of needletrades, : industrial...
[…] Though not
controlling, Doe may persuade, and, in that regard, we note some
of its dicta that we find helpful here. In explaining its
holding, the Supreme Court suggested that, if Congress had
intended to permit recovery under the Privacy Act without any
showing of actual damages, it "could have accomplished its object
simply by providing that the Government would be liable to the
individual for actual damages 'but in no case . . . less than the
sum of $1,000.'" Doe, 124 S. Ct. at 1210 (emphasis added).
Since the DPPA uses almost precisely this language, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 2724(b)(1) (providing for "actual damages, but not less than
liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500"), 31 Doe suggests
rather directly that plaintiffs need not prove actual damages to
recover the DPPA's minimum liquidated damages award of $2,500.
28
b. Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal
Unlike Doe, which construed a different statute from
the one at issue here, Kehoe v. Fidelity Fed. Bank & Trust, No.