unite (union of needletrades, : industrial & … · unite (union of needletrades, : industrial...
[…] Mandel
Brothers, Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 79 S. Ct. 818 (1959) (explaining
that the phrase "who is engaged in dealing commercially in fur
products or furs" in 15 U.S.C. § 69(f) modifies only "any other
person" and not "purchaser, consignee, factor, bailee,
correspondent, or agent").
Because § 2724(b)(1) is so different from other
statutes to which the Supreme Court has applied the rule of the
last antecedent, the rule seems irrelevant to interpreting
30
whether a DPPA plaintiff must prove actual damages to qualify for
liquidated damages. First, § 2724(b)(1) contains, at most, only
one antecedent ("actual damages") before the qualifying phrase
("but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500").
While the rule of the last antecedent may assist a judge in
deciding whether modifying language applies to one, or all,
antecedents, its value is quite limited when there are not
multiple antecedents.
More fundamentally, the Florida district court assumed