union carbide v. synatzske - wilson elser
[…] Id. § 90.010(f)(2). The MDL court must permit a reasonable time for discovery and conduct an
evidentiary hearing before considering whether the requirements of section 90.010(f)(2) have been
12
met. Id. § 90.010(g). The court is required to make written findings and to specifically identify “(1)
the unique or extraordinary physical or medical characteristics of the exposed person that justify the
application of this section; and (2) the reasons the criteria set forth in Section[] 90.003 . . . do not
adequately assess the exposed person’s physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos.” Id.
§ 90.010(h).
Chapter 90 imposes timing requirements for claimants to serve the required physician reports
as well as a procedural structure for defendants to move for dismissal if a compliant report is not
filed.