union carbide v. synatzske - wilson elser
[…] A section 90.003 report must:4
verif[y] that the exposed person has asbestos-related pulmonary impairment as demonstrated
by pulmonary function testing showing:
(i) forced vital capacity below the lower limit of normal or below 80 percent of
predicted and FEV1/FVC ratio (using actual values) at or above the lower limit of
normal or at or above 65 percent; or
(ii) total lung capacity, by plethysmography or timed gas dilution, below the lower
limit of normal or below 80 percent of predicted.
Id. § 90.003(a)(2)(D). If a claimant’s pulmonary function test results do not meet the requirements of section
90.003(a)(2)(D), a physician’s report meeting the requirements of section 90.003(c) may be substituted. That section
requires the physician’s report to include, among other matters, “the specific pulmonary function test findings on which
the physician relies to establish that the exposed person has restrictive impairment.” Id. § 90.003(c)(3).
4
Union Carbide’s motion would be granted if the death certificate was not amended during that time
to reflect asbestosis as a cause of death.
Six weeks later, the Emmites again served Union Carbide with Dr. Britton’s report and