union carbide v. synatzske - wilson elser
[…] impairment, or are not otherwise relevant to the diagnosis of functional pulmonary impairment, do
not fulfill the requirements of section 90.010(f)(1)(B)(ii). Dr. Prince’s report does not satisfy section
90.010(f)(1), and the statute requires dismissal of the Emmites’ claims.
Our conclusion that section 90.010(f)(1)(B)(ii) mandates dismissal of the Emmites’ claims
leads to the question of whether, as they urge in the alternative, the section is unconstitutionally
retroactive as applied to them. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16.
V. Constitutionality of Section 90.010(f)(1)(B)(ii)
A. Retroactivity Generally
The Texas Constitution provides that “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law,
or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. We have
defined a retroactive law as “a law that acts on things which are past.” Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David
McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 219 (Tex. 2002). Chapter 90 changed the procedures and