uninsured and under-insured motorist claims: …...making and defending texas um/uim claims page 1...
[…] Code Article 5.7-1 does not abrogate the like kind and quality obligation under the standard Texas personal automobile insurance policy and does not require insurance companies to pay for new OEM parts in the satisfaction of all legitimate claims. Thus, while insurers are prohibited from forcing policyholders to accept non-OEM parts, the amount of money that insurers must provide as compensation for the parts that policyholders ultimately choose may still be limited to the cost of parts of like kind and quality.

2. Tex. Ins. Code. §1952.301(a) states, “Except as provided by rules adopted by the commissioner, under an automobile

insurance policy that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, an insurer may not directly or indirectly limit the insurer’s coverage under a policy covering damage to a motor vehicle by: (1) Specifying the brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of

parts or products that may be used to repair the vehicle.”

C. Loss of Use:

1. American Alternative Ins. Corp. v.