uninsured and under-insured motorist claims: …...making and defending texas um/uim claims page 1...
[…] While waiver and estoppel may operate to avoid a forfeiture of a policy, courts have consistently refused to permit waiver or estoppel arguments to create, change, re-write or to enlarge coverage. Non-coverage of a risk is not the type of right an insurer can waive and thereby effect coverage for a risk not contractually assumed. Great Am. Reserve Ins. Co. v. Mitchell, 335 S.W.2d 707, 708 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1960, writ ref’d).

b. Statutes & Regulations:

1. Title 28 TAC §5.208, the Texas Department of Insurance

2. §1952.0545(b) of the Texas Insurance Code requires that the agent or insurer make the following oral and written disclosures before accepting the initial premium or fee.

a) Provide an oral disclosure to the applicant or insured, “WARNING: A NAMED DRIVER POLICY DOES NOT PROVIDE COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN THE INSURED’S HOUSEHOLD THAT ARE NOT NAMED IN THE POLICY.”

Page 13: UNINSURED AND UNDER-INSURED MOTORIST CLAIMS: …...MAKING AND DEFENDING TEXAS UM/UIM CLAIMS PAGE 1 I. RULES OF CONSTRUCTION FOR CONSTRUING INSURANCE POLICIES A. General Rules: 1) Same

MAKING AND DEFENDING TEXAS UM/UIM CLAIMS PAGE 7