uninsured and under-insured motorist claims: …...making and defending texas um/uim claims page 1...
[…] A. In Berry v. Dairyland County Mut. Ins. Co., 534 S.W.2d 428 (Tex. App.--Ft. Worth 1976, no writ) the Court addressed whether an incident in which the insured injured his knee while exiting his vehicle was covered under the PIP portion of the policy. However, to insure uniformity in its decisions, the Sturrock Court overruled Berry v. Dairyland County Mut. Ins. Co. 534 S.W.2d 428 (Tex. App.--Ft. Worth 1976, no writ) only to the extent that its decision is inconsistent with the holding in Sturrock.

2) UM/UIM Injuries Sustained While Loading and Unloading

A. Statute:

(1) Tex.Ins. Code §1952.101 mandates coverage for “injury.resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.”

Page 20: UNINSURED AND UNDER-INSURED MOTORIST CLAIMS: …...MAKING AND DEFENDING TEXAS UM/UIM CLAIMS PAGE 1 I. RULES OF CONSTRUCTION FOR CONSTRUING INSURANCE POLICIES A. General Rules: 1) Same

MAKING AND DEFENDING TEXAS UM/UIM CLAIMS PAGE 14

B. Case Law: