uniform relocation assistance and real property ......7 training objectives march 2005 a - 3...
[…] This responsibility carries over to the development of the appraiser’s scope of work. The agency role is discussed further in Appendix A.

Page 56: Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property ......7 Training Objectives March 2005 A - 3 Training Objectives Identify what changed. Understand why the changes were made. Know how

56

Appraisal Assignment

March 2005

B-15

AppraisalAppraisal AssignmentAssignment

Reference: rule and Appendix A

§ 24.103(a)Agency is to participate in:

Defining the appraisal problem. Developing the scope of work.

Identify personal property.

NOTES: § 24.103 (a) (2)(i) requires the appraiser must identify “personal property,” while the appendix adds that “real property” also be identified. Please see the example personalty/realty report in the Informational Guide. Appendix A, § 24.103(a)(1): “The appraisal report requires identification of the items considered in the appraisal to be real property, as well as those identified as personal property.”

Page 57: Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property ......7 Training Objectives March 2005 A - 3 Training Objectives Identify what changed. Understand why the changes were made. Know how

57

Appraisal Realty/Personalty Report

March 2005

B - 16