uniform partnership act (1997)
[…] See Section 106(b). The partnership may not vary thisparticular requirement. See Section 103(b)(9).

The reference to a “partnership” in the definition of a limited liabilitypartnership makes clear that the RUPA definition of the term rather than the UPAconcept controls for purposes of a limited liability partnership. Section 101(6)defines a “partnership”as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under Section 202, predecessor law, orcomparable law of another jurisdiction.” Section 202(b) further provides that “anassociation formed under a statute other than this [Act], a predecessor statute, or acomparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this [Act].”This language was intended to clarify that a limited partnership is not a RUPAgeneral partnership. It was not intended to preclude the application of any RUPAgeneral partnership rules to limited partnerships where limited partnership lawotherwise adopts the RUPA rules.