uniform partnership act (1997)
[…] Once a statement of qualification is filed, a partnership’sinternal affairs and the liability of its partners are determined by the law of the Statewhere the statement is filed. See Section 106(b). The partnership may not vary thisparticular requirement. See Section 103(b)(9).

The reference to a “partnership” in the definition of a limited liabilitypartnership makes clear that the RUPA definition of the term rather than the UPAconcept controls for purposes of a limited liability partnership. Section 101(6)defines a “partnership”as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under Section 202, predecessor law, orcomparable law of another jurisdiction.”