uniform law commissioners' model eminent domain code … domain/medc74.pdf · uniform law...
[…] PRELIMINARY COMMENT

Article XIV has been included in the Uniform Eminent Domain Code to satisfy the provisions of TitleII of the Federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisitions Policies Act of 1970 (P.L.91-646) [42 U.S.C.A. § 4601 et seq.]. Under Section 210 of the Federal Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 4630], conformitywith the requirements of the Federal Act is necessary in order to assure eligibility of state or local agencies forfederal financial assistance with respect to "all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result inthe displacement of any person."