uniform commercial real estate receivership act...liza karsai, 111 n. wabash ave., suite 1010,...
[…] receiver. See, e.g., United States v. Berk & Berk, 767 F. Supp. 593 (D. N.J. 1991); United States
v. Drexel View II, Ltd., 661 F. Supp. 1120 (N.D. Ill. 1987).
Consistent with this recent authority, both the Restatement (Third) of Property:
Mortgages and the Uniform Assignment of Rents Act take the view that a mortgagee/assignee of
rents is “entitled” to the appointment of a receiver if the loan documents contain a clause under
which the mortgagor consented to appointment. Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages §
4.3(b); UARA § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee
is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1
(court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed
in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §
559.17, subd. 2 (if assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without
regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”);
N.Y. Real Prop.