uniform commercial real estate receivership act...liza karsai, 111 n. wabash ave., suite 1010,...
[…] constitute an election of remedies, waive other security held by the assignee, violate a state’s
“one-action” rule, or constitute a foreclosure sale for purposes of triggering a state’s anti-
deficiency rule. Section 25 assures that this Act does not conflict with UARA by making clear
that the decision of a mortgagee or an assignee of rents to pursue its appointment of a receiver
under the Act should not trigger a state’s one-action rule or bar the mortgagee or assignee of
rents from an action to enforce the debt. See, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 564(d) (“Any action by
a secured lender to appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within
the meaning of [California’s one-action rule].”).
2. Subsection (b) is appropriate in states that have enacted legislation prohibiting an action
for a deficiency judgment following the foreclosure of some or all liens. Under Section 16(c), a