uniform commercial real estate receivership act...liza karsai, 111 n. wabash ave., suite 1010,...
[…] rents is “entitled” to the appointment of a receiver if the loan documents contain a clause under
which the mortgagor consented to appointment. Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages §
4.3(b); UARA § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee
is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1
(court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed
in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §
559.17, subd. 2 (if assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without
regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”);
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 254(10) (receivership clause “must be construed as meaning that the
mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be
entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the
appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage”); N.
Mex. Stat. Ann. § 44-8-4(A) (court “shall appoint a receiver in an action by a mortgagee or
secured party … where such mortgage, security agreement, contract or other written agreement
provides for the appointment of a receiver”).