understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools · understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools. instructions,...
[…] Recognizing the impact that evaluating pending petitions and implementing granted petitions could have on the Agency resources available for priority safety activities, NHTSA also addressed the variety of factors, including resource management, which it might consider in deciding whether to grant or deny a petition. In section 552.8, Notification of Agency action on the petition, it specified: “After considering the technical review conducted under §552.6, and taking into account appropriate factors, which may include, among others, allocation of Agency resources, Agency priorities and the likelihood of success in litigation which might arise from the order, the Administrator will grant or deny the petition. …” Parties may petition for reconsideration within 45 days after a final rule has been issued to establish a new standard or amend an existing standard, if they disagree with the Agency’s action.39 The regulation on petitions for reconsideration, Section 553.35 reads: