understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools · understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools. instructions,...
[…] 2. Agency Regulations on Petitions

a. Contents of petitions for rulemaking or reconsideration of a rule NHTSA’s current administrative requirements concerning the contents of petitions for rulemaking and petitions for reconsideration are found in regulation: Part 552 – Petitions for Rulemaking, Defect, and Noncompliance Orders.37 40 FR 42013; September 10, 1975. In § 552.4 of Part 552, the Agency specifies that petitions for rulemaking must “(s)et forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is necessary” and “(s)et forth a brief description of the substance of the order which it is claimed should be issued.”38 The necessity of providing the required information is emphasized in §552.5 (b).