understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools · understanding nhtsa’s regulatory tools. instructions,...
[…] on the petition, it specified: “After considering the technical review conducted under §552.6, and taking into account appropriate factors, which may include, among others, allocation of Agency resources, Agency priorities and the likelihood of success in litigation which might arise from the order, the Administrator will grant or deny the petition. …” Parties may petition for reconsideration within 45 days after a final rule has been issued to establish a new standard or amend an existing standard, if they disagree with the Agency’s action.39 The regulation on petitions for reconsideration, Section 553.35 reads:

(a) Any interested person may petition the Administrator for reconsideration of any rule issued under this part. …. The petition must contain a brief statement of the complaint and an explanation as to why compliance with the rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest. … (b) If the petitioner requests the consideration of additional facts, he must state the reason they were not presented to the Administrator within the prescribed time. (c) The Administrator does not consider repetitious petitions.

17

b. Improperly filed petitions

Paragraph (b) of section 552.5, “Improperly filed petitions,” provides: A document that fails to conform to one or more of the requirements of §552.4(a) through (e) will not be treated as a petition under this part.