uncompahgre field office resource management plan · ghg greenhouse gas gis geographic information...
[…] methods to meaningfully disclose the impact of greenhouse gas emissions. One such tool is the social cost
of carbon, which was “designed to quantify a project’s contribution to costs associated with global
climate change.” High Country Conserv. Advocates v. U.S. Forest Serv., 52 F. Supp. 3d 1174, 1189-90
(D. Colo. 2014). Specifically, the social cost of carbon protocol is a valid, well-accepted, credible, and
interagency-endorsed method of calculating the costs of greenhouse gas emissions and understanding the
potential significance of such emissions.4 The protocol is just the sort of tool that can be used as a proxy
for understanding climate impacts and to compare alternatives, as required by NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. §
1502.22(a) (stating agency “shall” include all “information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse impacts [that] is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives”).
UFORMP-102_KingL_20190728
Western Environmental Law Center King, Laura
Issue Excerpt Text: In rejecting a “no leasing alternative,” BLM also states that “The Mineral Leasing
Act (30 US Code 226) gives BLM the authority to lease and manage federal fluid mineral estate.” But