uncompahgre field office resource management plan · ghg greenhouse gas gis geographic information...
[…] NEPA – Impact Analysis -Mitigation
UFORMP-102_KingL_20190728
Western Environmental Law Center King, Laura
Issue Excerpt Text: NEPA was enacted to promote efforts that will prevent or eliminate damage to the
human environment. BMPs help “mitigate” environmental impacts. “Mitigation” is defined in CEQ
regulations as measures to help, avoid, reduce or compensate for environmental impacts. 40 CFR
1508.20. BLM’s failure to analyze the potential benefits of requiring these BMPs in alternatives does not
satisfy NEPA’s hard look mandate and frustrates the purpose of preparing an EIS (40 CFR 1502.1 states
that the purpose of preparing an EIS is to “…provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental
impacts and [ ] inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or
minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”). By failing to implement
these BMPs in the RMP, BLM has failed to take adequate measures to minimize and mitigate the adverse
impacts that will result from the RMP.
Summary:
The BLM has failed to take adequate measures to minimize and mitigate adverse impacts by not