unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] It is also worth noting

that aliens seeking asylum may appeal the denial of their application, while “[t]here is no appeal”

from a denial of an application for refugee status (although an alien could potentially apply for

refugee status again).140

Derivative status may be generally granted to the spouses and minor children of those granted

both refugee status and asylum.141

Parents are not eligible for such derivative status. Both

refugees and asylees may also become LPRs after one year.142

135 See supra notes 109-110 and accompanying text. 136 Compare INA §207(c)(3) (refugee status), 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(3) (“The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A)

of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this

subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph (2)(C) or

subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure

family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.”) with INA §208(b)(2)(A)(ii) & (B)(i) (asylum), 8 U.S.C.

§1158(b)(2)(A)(ii) & (B)(i) (“Paragraph (1) [authorizing the granting of asylum] shall not apply to an alien if [it is

determined that the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a

danger to the community of the United States ... For purposes of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), an alien who has been

convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious crime.”). 137 8 C.F.R. §207.2(c). 138 See generally INA §207(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. §1157(a)(2) (“Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the

number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such

number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is

justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.”). However, the “subsection (b)” referred to

here permits the President to set a number for refugees to be admitted to the United States during a succeeding period

of up to one year in response to an “emergency refugee situation” after determining, following “appropriate