unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] in Immigration Proceedings, memorandum from David A. Martin, Principal Deputy General Counsel, Department of

Homeland Security, to Thomas J. Perrelli, Associate Attorney General, Department of Justice, December 10, 2010

(copy on file with the authors). General principles of appropriations law could, however, potentially impose certain

limitations on federal agencies’ funding of counsel for aliens since appropriations may only be used for the purposes

for which they were made. See generally 31 U.S.C. §1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for

which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”). 155 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, done April 24, 1963, 21 U.S.T. 77 [hereinafter “VCCR”]. 156 Id., at art. 36. 157 8 C.F.R. §236.1(e). Countries with mandatory consular notification agreements are notified of the detention of one