unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] for UACs, see CRS Report R43599, Unaccompanied Alien Children: An Overview, by William A. Kandel and Lisa

Seghetti; Olga Byrne & Elise Miller, Vera Institute of Justice, The Flow of Unaccompanied Children Through the

Immigration System, at 8-21 (March 2012), available at http://www.vera.org/sites/default/files/resources/downloads/

the-flow-of-unaccompanied-children-through-the-immigration-system.pdf. 93 See CRS Report R43599, Unaccompanied Alien Children: An Overview, by William A. Kandel and Lisa Seghetti;

Byrne and Miller, supra note 92, at 19. See also 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(2) (generally requiring HHS to place UACs within

its custody in “the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child”). 94 See Dep’t of Health & Human Services, Office of Refugee Resettlement, Notice of Grant Opportunity for Residential

Services for Unaccompanied Children, at 2 (2014), available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/foa/files/HHS-