unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] capacity.”149

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act has also been construed in such a way that it

143 P.L. 110-457, §235, 122 Stat. 5074 (December 23, 2008) (codified, as amended, at 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(5)). 144 P.L. 107-296, §462, 116 Stat. 2202 (November 25, 2002) (codified, as amended, at 6 U.S.C. §279(b)(1)(A)). 145 8 U.S.C. §1362. See also INA §208(d)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(4) (requiring that applicants for asylum be advised of

the “privilege” of being represented by counsel and given a list of persons who can provide pro bono representation);

INA §238(b)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. §1228(b)(4)(B) (providing that aliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are subject to

expedited removal under Section 238 of the INA shall “have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the

government) by such counsel ... as the alien shall choose”); INA §240(a)(1)(E), 8 U.S.C. §1229a(a)(1)(E) (aliens

placed in formal removal proceedings are to be given written notice that they may be represented by counsel); INA