unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] United States” to be considered for refugee status, or parole into the United States.134

) Legally,

though, individuals would have to meet the same requirements discussed previously (see “Can

UACs obtain asylum due to gang violence in their home countries?”) in terms of showing that

they have suffered past persecution, or have a well-founded fear of future persecution on account

128 INA §208(a)(2)(B) & (D), 8 U.S.C. §1158(a)(2)(B) & (D). 129 See INA §207(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(1) (refugee status); INA §208(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1158(b)(1)(A) (asylum). 130 INA §101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(42). 131 See INA §207, 8 U.S.C. §1157 (refugees outside United States). 132 See INA §208(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1158(a)(1) (aliens “physically present in the United States” or “arriving in the United

States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival)”). 133 See, e.g., Richard Cowan, Calls in U.S. Congress for Refugee Status for Central American Kids, Reuters, June 27,

2014, available at http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/06/27/us-usa-immigration-children-

idUSKBN0F229L20140627. 134 See U.S. Citizenship & Immigr.