unaccompanied alien children--legal issues: …unaccompanied alien children—legal issues: answers...
[…] depending upon the context.100

The “best interest of the child” standard generally does not provide legal guidance as to whether

or not a child is subject to removal.101

A 2007 guidance document issued by the DOJ’s Executive

Office of Immigration Review (EOIR) concerning immigration court cases involving UACs notes

the following:

Issues of law—questions of admissibility, eligibility for relief, etc.—are governed by the

Immigration and Nationality Act and the regulations. The concept of “best interest of the

95 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(2)(B). DHS is required to consider placing such persons “in the least restrictive setting available

after taking into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight,” and transferred persons

are made eligible to participate in alternative to detention programs.