u - sikh coalition€¦  · web viewthe word “kirpan” comes from two punjabi words....
[…] against (less dangerous) religious objects and a preference for (more dangerous) secular objects.

Such bias clearly favors non-Sikh employees over Sikh employees and is barred by Title VII’s

protection against religious discrimination in the workplace.

25

Page 26: U - Sikh Coalition€¦  · Web viewThe word “kirpan” comes from two Punjabi words. 'Kirpa' means an act of kindness, a favor; and 'aan' means honor, respect, self-respect. See

Second, under the IRS’ reasoning, similarly-situated IRS employees who are hunters with

firearms would be allowed in the Leland Building. The IRS cites 18 U.S.C. §930 in barring Ms.

REDACTED and her kirpan from the Leland Building. The statute, however, contains several

exceptions to its ban against dangerous weapons in federal facilities, including “the lawful

carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or

other lawful purposes.” 18 U.S.C. §930(d)(3) (emphasis added). The exception for hunters with

firearms provides a huge loophole in the statute. Indeed, the complainant would argue that the

exception swallows the rule for Title VII purposes. Firearms are on their face more dangerous

than a three inch kirpan.