u - sikh coalition€¦  · web viewthe word “kirpan” comes from two punjabi words....
[…] See

E. Whether Ms. REDACTED’s Kirpan is a “Weapon” is a Genuine Issue of Material Fact Because Neither the IRS Nor Federal Protective Service Ever Inspected It Before or After She was Terminated

It is curious that the IRS deemed Ms. REDACTED’s kirpan a “weapon” when – to this

day – no one associated with the IRS or Federal Protective Service has ever inspected her kirpan

to make such a determination. The Agency contends that allowing Ms. REDACTED to wear

her kirpan into the Leland Building violates 18 U.S.C. § 930, which prohibits dangerous

weapons in federal facilities. The statute states:

Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

18 U.S.C. 930(a). Under the statute,

[t]he term “dangerous weapon” means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 21/2 inches in length.

18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2). Subsection (d) provides for several exceptions27 to the ban against

dangerous weapons, including “the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a

Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes” (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C.

§930(d)(3).

27 The three exceptions to the statute’s ban on firearms and dangerous weapons in federal facilities are: