two decades of 2-207: review, reflection and revision
[…] 21 See, e.g., Comment, Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, supra note 5.

[Vol. 24 :171

6https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol24/iss2/2

Page 8: Two Decades of 2-207: Review, Reflection and Revision

UCC 2-207

of the mirror image rule and the last shot approach often left anofferor in the uncomfortable position of being bound to the termsof the offeree if the parties performed, but with no enforceable con-tractual rights if the offeree chose to withdraw. These problems wereprominent concerns when section 2-207 was proposed.

The Rule of Section 2-207

Section 2-207 reads as follows:

Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance ora written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable timeoperates as an acceptance even though it states terms addi-tional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unlessacceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to theadditional or different terms.

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposalsfor addition to the contract. Between merchants such termsbecome part of the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the termsof the offer;

(b) they materially alter it; or(c) notification of objection to them has already been

given or is given within a reasonable time afternotice of them is received.

(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the exis-tence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for salealthough the writings of the parties do not otherwise estab-lish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular con-tract consist of those terms on which the writings of theparties agree, together with any supplementary terms in-corporated under any other provisions of this Act.

The general approach and structure of section 2-207 is clear.Subsection (1) determines when a contract is created as a result ofan exchange between the parties. In response to the realities of themodern commercial transaction, the rigid requirements of the mirrorimage rule have been abolished.