turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] In any such proceeding determined by the agency to involve a substantial public interest, an opportunity for public comment and participation must also be given by public notice in conformity with subchapter IV.

When Appellee suspends a license pursuant to 29-A M.R.S. § 2458(2)(D) without providing a hearing or making evidentiary findings, Appellee must adhere to 5 M.R.S. § 10004(3) Action Without Hearing, "Health or safety hazard. The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action, and acting in accordance with subchapter IV or VI would fail to adequately respond to a known risk, provided that the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew shall not continue for more than 30 days."

Clearly and convincingly, the record does not contain "competent and substantial evidence which supports the results reached by the agency." CWCO, Inc.

Page 107: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 31a

v.