turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Petitioner

Page 251: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 175a

also asserts that she only paid her fine under "duress, coercion, and intimidation" because "Judge Dobson was telling her, 'pay your fine or go to jail."' (M. Reconsid.)

The post-conviction review statute does permit a person to collaterally challenge a conviction when that conviction is being used to enhance a sentence in a pending action, under certain circumstances. 15 M.R.S. § 2124(3)(A) permits post-conviction review for an indirect impediment when "[i]ncarceration pursuant to a sentence imposed in this State, in another state or in a Federal Court for a crime punishable by incarceration for a year or more, if the length of the incarceration is greater than it would otherwise have been in the absence of the challenged criminal judgment of this State." (emphasis added). In the present case, none of the pending charges in CR-12-286 and CR -12-667 are punishable by a year or more because the highest charge is a Class D. 17 M.R.S. § 1252(D).

Petitioner's claim that she only paid the fine under duress is similarly unavailing.