turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Through enactment of 29-A M.R.S. § 1251(4) "Number limited. A person may not have more than one valid license, unless authorized by the Secretary of State. A person may not have more than one commercial license."

Respondent fully acknowledges all obligations under 29-A M.R.S. § 1253(2) by implementation of certain restrictions on the number of licenses which can be issued to any person as required by Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, inter alia.

Respondent's codified deference to federal statutes through enactment of 29-A M.R.S. § 1253(2) force their compliance with United States Code as well as all other federal rules and regulations.

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, § 31(6) defines “motor vehicle” as "every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo."

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, § 31(10) defines "used for commercial purposes" as "the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit."

29-A M.R.S. § 1253(2) requires this court to defer to 18 USC § 31(6) for definition of a 'motor vehicle', then it must scrutinize the constitutionality of 29-A M.R.S. § 1251 et seq. and 29-A M.R.S. § 2412-A inter alia.