turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] There is no evidence whatsoever that "The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action..." in 2009 and 2010.

When the Secretary of State received and logged both USPS returned mail items they did not try to fulfill actual notice requirements by placing a public notice pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 9052(3), "Notice to the public shall be given: A. By publication, at least twice in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the state affected; B. By publication in any other trade, industry, professional or interest group publication which the agency deems effective in reaching persons who would be entitled to intervene as of right under section 9054, subsection 1; and C. In any other manner deemed appropriate by the agency."