turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Page 260: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 184a

10. Defendant's actions "did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented".

11. Defendant did not violate 17-A M.R.S. § 751-A nor 17-A M.R.S. § 751-B. As to Count III of Plaintiffs Complaint, 29-A M.R.S. § 2104(1-A) "IMPROPER

PLATES" 12. § 2104(1-A). Improper plates. Permitting attachment of false plates. "A person

commits a Class E crime if that person permits to be attached to a vehicle a registration plate assigned to another vehicle or not currently assigned to that vehicle.”

13. 29-A M.R.S. § 451(4) dictates the mandatory standard design of all vehicle registration plates: Registration plate design. Registration plates must be designed as follows: B. Registration plates must bear the year of issue or the last 2 numerals of