turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Page 161: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 85a

RESPONDENT and their agents routinely and habitually violate the Maine Constitution and act outside the boundaries of law and fair play presuming their behavior will be condoned, supported and justified by the courts.

PETITIONER makes imperative judicial notice that 29-A M.R.S. § 1251(1) states, “Except as provided in section 510, subsection 1, a person commits an offense of operating a motor vehicle without a license if that person operates a motor vehicle on a public way or parking area:

A. Without being licensed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime C. Without a license issued by this State if a resident of this State for more than 30 days but fewer than 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a traffic infraction; D. Without a license issued by this State if a resident of this State for more than 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime E. With a license issued by this State that expired within the previous 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a traffic infraction. PETITIONER makes imperative judicial notice that 29-A M.R.S. § 1251 (1-

A) mandates every living man, woman and child over the age of sixteen (16) who “[w]ithin 30 days of becoming a resident of this State…shall apply to obtain a license in accordance with section 1301. Except as provided in section 510, subsection 1, a person who fails to comply with the requirement of this subsection and operates a motor vehicle on a public way or parking area commits:

A. A traffic infraction if the person has been a resident for less than 90 days; or B. A Class E crime if the person has been a resident for at least 90 days. Evidently as shown by 29-A M.R.S. § 1251, when the word “shall” is used