turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] The Superior Court's determination that actual notice was properly served is a reversible error which rises to the level of a question of law which is reviewable by a federal court of appeals.

29-A M.R.S. § 2482(3) indisputably specifies, "The notice is deemed received 3 days after mailing, unless returned by postal authorities."

The Secretary of State is empowered to take unilateral administrative action without a hearing when there are concerns about public health or safety and as long as that suspension does not continue for more than 30 days pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 10004(3), "The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a

Page 93: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 17a

significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action, and acting in accordance with subchapter IV or VI would fail to adequately respond to a known risk, provided that the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew shall not continue for more than 30 days."

There is no evidence whatsoever that "The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action..." in 2009 and 2010.