turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] I’m not into guns ... was it a bullet gun

he drew on me?' Ofc. Steven Corbett sharply replied, ''Yes, it was” As evidenced in the recording at the 17 minutes 55 seconds mark, Defendant

asks Ofc. Steven Corbett if their interactions were being recorded given that he made effort to read the standard Miranda warnings.

Ofc. Steven Corbett replied, ''Yes." Defendant can be heard throughout the booking process calling attention to

Maine Law Enforcement Officer's Manual 2008-2010 page 4-11 as quoted above, as well as 17 M.R.S. § 2931 Prohibition which states, "A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the United States."

As evidenced in the recording at the 20 minutes and 25 seconds mark, Ofc. Steven Corbett inappropriately and erroneously determined that Defendant was not eligible for a bail bond which is prima facie evidence of Ofc.