turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Page 262: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 186a

38. Defendant's right to unhindered locomotion and free speech, inter alia, have been and are now violated by Plaintiffs requirement that all owners of automobiles register their private property and display 'vehicle registration plates' for the effective purpose of unlawfully monitoring, controlling and restricting Defendant's free movement in blatant violation of federal and state constitutional protections.

39. 18 U.S.C. § 31(6) defines "Motor vehicle" as "every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo."

40.18 U.S.C. § 31(10) defines "Used for commercial purposes" as "the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit."

41. Plaintiffs 29-A M.R.S. § 101(42) defines "Motor vehicle" as "a self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively on tracks ...” in direct conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 31(6).

42. 29-A M.R.S. § 101(91) defines "vehicle" as "a device for conveyance of persons or property on a way.