turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Defendant did not create any risk of bodily injury to Plaintiff.

D.... It is a defense to prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A that the law enforcement officer acted unlawfully in attempting to effect the arrest or detention. i. Plaintiffs agents (Ofc. Guay, Ofc. Harris, Sgt. Shaw) were all

knowingly acting unlawfully, individually and jointly, nunc pro tunc, and had no probable cause that a crime had been, was being, or was about to be committed by Defendant thereby constitutionally prohibiting the initial traffic stop which provoked the aggressive physical interactions.

9. 17-A M.R.S. § 12. De Minimus Infractions. "The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and opportunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct: B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime."

Page 260: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 184a

10. Defendant's actions "did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented".