turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] In the case of any conflict between the federal statute or regulation and a statute or rule of this State, the federal statute or regulation must apply and take precedence ...”

Through enactment of 29-A M.R.S. § 1251(4) "Number limited. A person may not have more than one valid license, unless authorized by the Secretary of State. A person may not have more than one commercial license."

Respondent fully acknowledges all obligations under 29-A M.R.S. § 1253(2) by implementation of certain restrictions on the number of licenses which can be issued to any person as required by Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, inter alia.