turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Being sovereign has never been ‘unlawful’. RESPONDENT cannot require or issue a license to exercise a fundamental

liberty to travel in one’s chosen conveyance on a free, open public way which is reserved for use by the sovereign people as tenants in common.

17-A M.R.S. § 2(19). Definitions state an "organization" means “a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association”.

Page 174: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 98a

17-A M.R.S. § 2(20). Definitions state a "person" means “a human being or an organization”.

RESPONDENT, State of Maine, Secretary of State is a legal corporation and a registered corporate person.

17 M.R.S. § 2931. Prohibition. “A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the United States.”

Section 2 of the Bill of Rights clarifies “that all power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people; that Magistrates are their trustees and servants, and at all times amenable to them”.