turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] 32. Plaintiffs Agent Ofc. Guay violated Defendant's constitutionally protected rights by initiating a traffic stop based on the unfounded assumption that the woman who entered the automobile was a 'sovereign citizen' (which is impossible. One cannot be sovereign and a citizen at the same time).

33. Defendant is in fact divinely, spiritually, lawfully, legally, and statutorily sovereign.

34. Being sovereign is not a crime. 35. Defendant was not "engaged in, or poised to commit, a criminal act at that

moment". 36. 17-A M.R.S. § 12. De Minimus Infractions. "The court may dismiss a

prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and opportunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct: B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the

law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction;

C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime."

37. Defendant's actions "did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented ".

Page 262: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 186a