turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] If a scheduled hearing is cancelled or

postponed to a later date, the agency shall provide timely notice to the persons described in section 9051 and, if applicable, to the persons and localities listed in section 9051-A and other persons the agency is required to notify or customarily notifies of hearings.

5 M.R.S. § 9053. Disposition without Full Hearing Unless otherwise provided by law, agencies may:

Page 372: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 296a

1. Responsibility. Place on any party the responsibility of requesting a hearing if the agency notifies him in writing of his right to a hearing, and of his responsibility to request the hearing; 2. Stipulation, settlement, consent order. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement or consent order; 3. Default. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the agency for good cause shown; and 4. Issues limited. Limit the issues to be heard or vary any procedure prescribed by agency rule or this subchapter if the parties and the agency agree to such limitation or variation, or if no prejudice to any party will result. 5 M.R.S. § 9056. Opportunity to Be Heard 1. Opportunity for hearing. The opportunity for hearing in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be afforded without undue delay. 2. Rights.