turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] The Maine legislature publicly acknowledged through their intentional use of the word “driver” within 29-A M.R.S. that the action which they feel requires a driver’s license is not that of a private action of enjoying and using one’s personal property on a public roadway, but instead a driver’s license for contractual for-hire employment for the purpose of controlling, steering and directing the course of a motor vehicle or animal in the driver’s employment by another with a fair wage paid for the driver’s time, energy and labor.

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, § 31(6) defines “motor vehicle” as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, § 31(10) defines “used for commercial purposes” as “the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”

Page 155: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 79a