turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] and of this State, so long as I shall continue a citizen thereof So help me God. I (name) do swear, that I will faithfully discharge, to the best of my abilities,

the duties incumbent on me as (office) according to the Constitution and laws of the State. So help me God. Let it be known by these words that the Oaths and bonds of all public officers are hereby accepted and confirmed and Defendant hereby binds them to it.

Page 256: TURCOTTE v STATE of MAINE SCOTUS Petition for Certiorari Plus Full Appendix

GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix 180a

17-A M.R.S. § 2 defines "public servant" as "any official officer or employee of any branch of government and any person participating as juror, advisor, consultant or otherwise, in performing a governmental junction. A person is considered a public servant upon the person's election, appointment or other designation as such, although the person may not yet officially occupy that position. " 5 CFR § 2635.101 Basic obligation of public service.

Public service is a public trust. Each employee has a responsibility to the United States Government and its citizens to place loyalty to the Constitution, laws and ethical principles above private gain. General principles.