turcotte v state of maine scotus petition for certiorari plus full appendix
[…] Furthermore, 5 M.R.S. § 10003. Right to Hearing indicates Opportunity for hearing. Subject to the provisions of section 10004, an agency may not amend or modify any license unless it has afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with subchapter IV, ... In any such proceeding determined by the agency to involve a substantial public interest, an opportunity for public comment and participation must also be given by public notice in conformity with subchapter IV.

Secretary of State instead decided to take action pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 10004. Action without hearing "Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 10003 and 10051, an agency may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license without proceedings in conformity with subchapters IV or VI, when ... [t]he health or safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action, and acting in accordance with subchapter IV or VI would fail to adequately respond to a known risk, provided that the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew shall not continue for more than 30 days; Notice of hearing. Upon suspending or revoking a…license… pursuant to subsection 2, the Secretary of State shall notify that person of opportunity for hearing as provided in. section 2483...