tu 12a commission action - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/6/t12a-6-2002.pdfnewport...
[…] Page 13: TU 12a Commission Action - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/6/T12a-6-2002.pdfNewport Beach) dated December 18, 2001; Letter from DMI (Duca-McCoy, Inc.} to Staff dated

••

4. Conclusion

5-01-104 (Fiuter) Staff Report-Regular Calendar

Page: 13 of 21

Thus only as conditioned for a deed restriction to require conformance with boat sales or rentals uses allowed on the 1 51 floor of the proposed structure does the Commission find that the proposed development would be consistent with Section 30252 of the Coastal Act.

D. PROTECTIVE STRUCTURES AND HAZARDS

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.