trusts and situs after kaestner: establishing domicile...
[…] Uniform Trust Code §412
(a)The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.
(b)The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.
39
Judicial Modification
Uniform Trust Code §416
“To achieve the settlor’s tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor’s probable intention. The
court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect.”
40
Decanting
• What is decanting? Power of a trustee to distribute trust assets to the trustee of another trust for the benefit of one or more of the beneficiaries of the original trust.
• Why decant? Generally be used to expand or remove beneficiaries.