trusts and situs after kaestner: establishing domicile...
[…] See IRC §671, 760 ILCS 5/16.4, and Tex. Prop. Code §§112.071-112.087, all of which provide that the identity of the grantor of the second trust is the same as the grantor of the first trust.
41
Decanting States
• Alabama
• Alaska
• Arizona
• Colorado
• Delaware
• Florida
• Georgia
• Illinois
• Indiana
• Kentucky
• Michigan
• Minnesota
• Missouri
• Nevada
• New Hampshire
• New Mexico
• New York
• North Carolina
• Ohio
• Rhode Island
• South Carolina
• South Dakota
• Tennessee
• Texas
• Virginia
• Washington
• Wisconsin
• Wyoming
42
Dividing or Combining Trusts
Uniform Trust Code §417
“After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, a trustee may combine two or more trusts into a single trust or divide a trust into two or more separate trusts, if the
result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the
trust.”
43
Dividing or Combining Trusts
Restatement (Third) of Trusts §68
“The trustee may divide a trust into two or more trusts or combine two or more trusts into a single
trust, if doing so does not adversely affect the rights of any beneficiary or the accomplishment of the trust
purposes.”
44