trusts and situs after kaestner: establishing domicile...
[…] Trusts and Situs After Kaestner: Establishing Domicile, Relocating a

Trust, and Taxing BeneficiariesGray Edmondson, J.D., LL.M.

Edmondson Sage Dixon PLLC

402 Enterprise Drive

Oxford, Mississippi 38655

(662) 371-4110

Page 25: Trusts and Situs After Kaestner: Establishing Domicile ...media.straffordpub.com/products/trusts-and-situs... · 10/31/2019  · October 31, 2019 Trusts and Situs After Kaestner GRAY

Analyzing the Trust Document: Why?

Uniform Trust Code §108(b)

“A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its

administration, and the interests of the beneficiary”

25

Page 26: Trusts and Situs After Kaestner: Establishing Domicile ...media.straffordpub.com/products/trusts-and-situs... · 10/31/2019  · October 31, 2019 Trusts and Situs After Kaestner GRAY

Analyzing the Trust Document: Why?

Uniform Probate Code §7-305 (1969)