trusts and situs after kaestner: establishing domicile...
[…] approve, or disapprove a transfer, the trustee, in furtherance of the duty prescribed by subsection (b),
may transfer the trust’s principal place of administration to another State or to a jurisdiction outside of the United
States.”• This power is subject to certain notice requirements
and may be generally allows a simple method to change place of principal administration.
• If principal place of administration the basis for a state’s taxation of the trust, this may be a viable alternative to use.
33
Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements
Uniform Trust Code §111
Except as it would violate a material purpose of the trust, provided the terms could be properly approved
by a court, “interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with
respect to any matter involving a trust.”
The subject matter of a nonjudicial settlement agreement may include “resignation or appointment of a trustee” and “transfer of a trust’s principal place
of administration.”
34
Nonjudicial Settlement Agreement• States without a nonjudicial settlement agreement