trusts and situs after kaestner: establishing domicile...
[…] States.”• This power is subject to certain notice requirements

and may be generally allows a simple method to change place of principal administration.

• If principal place of administration the basis for a state’s taxation of the trust, this may be a viable alternative to use.

33

Page 34: Trusts and Situs After Kaestner: Establishing Domicile ...media.straffordpub.com/products/trusts-and-situs... · 10/31/2019  · October 31, 2019 Trusts and Situs After Kaestner GRAY

Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements

Uniform Trust Code §111

Except as it would violate a material purpose of the trust, provided the terms could be properly approved

by a court, “interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with

respect to any matter involving a trust.”

The subject matter of a nonjudicial settlement agreement may include “resignation or appointment of a trustee” and “transfer of a trust’s principal place

of administration.”

34