trustee liability in cercla: confronting the problems and
[…] Bankruptcy trustees may have certain defenses inherent in the Code,however, which prevent them from being held responsible, notwithstandingtheir negligence. Because the Chapter 7 trustee cannot operate a debtor'sbusiness without prior approval by the bankruptcy court, 4 ° liability willdepend on the extent to which the court authorized the activity resulting in

134. Jeffrey, supra note 105, at 428.135. Id.136. Id. See also Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at 246.137. Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at 242.138. 552 F.2d 1367 (10th Cir. 1977).139. Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at 246.140. 11 U.S.C. § 721 (1988). "The court may authorize the trustee to operate thebusiness of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of theestate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." Id.

1994]

WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL'Y REV.

a disposal.' 4' If the court authorizes the bankruptcy trustee's activity, thensurely the court cannot then hold the trustee personally liable for resultingcontamination.