trump brief - knightcolumbia.org · donald trump in his personal capacity and is subject to his...
[…] The President and Scavino’s control over the @realDonaldTrump
account is also governmental. The record establishes (1) that the
Case 1:17-cv-05205-NRB Document 72 Filed 05/23/18 Page 43 of 75
SPA.43
Case 18-1691, Document 25, 08/07/2018, 2362018, Page92 of 124
44
@realDonaldTrump account is presented as being “registered to
Donald J. Trump, ‘45th President of the United States of America,
Washington, D.C.,’” Stip. ¶ 35; (2) “that the President’s tweets
from @realDonaldTrump . . . are official records that must be
preserved under the Presidential Records Act,” Stip. ¶ 40; see 44
U.S.C. § 2202 (directing the retention of “Presidential records”;
id. § 2201(2) (defining “Presidential records” as those created
“in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an
effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or
other official or ceremonial duties of the President”); and (3)
that the @realDonaldTrump account has been used in the course of
the appointment of officers (including cabinet secretaries), the
removal of officers, and the conduct of foreign policy, Stip. ¶ 38
-- all of which are squarely executive functions, see U.S. Const.
art.