trojan drugs: counterfeit and mislabeled pharmaceuticals ...medications into the legitimate...
[…] CDER ensures truth in advertising for prescription drugs and monitors the use of marketed drugs for unexpected health risks. If unexpected risks are detected after approval, CDER takes action to inform the public, change a drug's label, or--if necessary--remove a product from the market.” Id. 32 The basic "consumer protection" statute enforced by the Commission states, inter alia, that

"unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are…declared unlawful." FTCA, 15 U.S.C. §45(a)(1)(2005). "Unfair" practices are defined to mean those that "cause or [are] likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition." 15 U.S.C. § 45(n).

33 These include inter alia, the Coast Guard, FBI, Customs (CBP and ICE), and numerous department-specific police.

TROJAN DRUGS 331

a “consultant.”34 This was one of the scams Mr. Carlow employed to evade scrutiny in the Sunshine State.