tribal new source review implementation manual · tribal new source review implementation manual...
[…] 3. Eligible Activities
Examples of possible activities include but are not limited to:
Updating an emissions inventory;
Continuing air quality monitoring;
Addressing local or unique air quality issues;
Implementing air toxics risk reduction activities;
Participation in policy development groups;
Participating in air quality management; and
Participating in air rulemaking and enforcement.
4. Limitations
Even with the reduced match, we recognize that the economic circumstances of some
tribes may preclude you from providing this match. Our regulation at 40 CFR
35.575(a) provides discretion to the regional administrator to “increase the maximum
federal share if the tribe or intertribal consortium can demonstrate in writing that the
fiscal circumstances within the tribe or within the member tribes of the intertribal
consortium are constrained to such an extent that fulfilling the match requirement
Tribal New Source Review Implementation Manual – May 2012
63
would impose undue hardship.” This applies only if you are found eligible under
40 CFR 49.6.
Unlike the CAA §103 authority, which is project oriented and time limited, the CAA