tribal consultation best practices guide for mpos & rtpos ... · keri shepherd, nooksack tribe...
[…] Page 21: Tribal Consultation Best Practices Guide for MPOs & RTPOs ... · Keri Shepherd, Nooksack Tribe Jim Longley, Nisqually Tribe ... Recommendation: Tribes who have lands within the planningarea

21

and staff; a public input session; a follow-up assessment and report on the findings and recommendations of the review team; and a joint statement of certification by FHWA and FTA.

Tribal Consultation Requirements for MPOs Metropolitan Transportation Planning and Programming - Interested parties, participation, and consultation (23 CFR 450.316). Consultation requirements for MPOs who receive funds through the FHWA are outline in 23 CFR 450.316. Key provisions include:

“When the MPO includes Indian Tribal lands, the MPO shall appropriately involve the Indian Tribal government(s) in the development of the metropolitan transportation plan and the TIP” (23 CFR 450.316(c)).

“MPOs shall, to the extent practicable, develop a documented process(es) that outlines roles, responsibilities, and key decision points for consulting with other governments and agencies, as defined in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, which may be included in the agreement(s) developed under §450.314.” (23 CFR 450.316(e)).