trial court revenue distribution frequently asked questions · 2019. 5. 8. · 2 how to navigate...
[…] A 55 Probation May 12, 2015

    Q If probation expires but fines are outstanding, who is responsible for pursuing collection?

    A Whichever agency is responsible for pursuing collection of delinquent court-ordered fines, depending on the arrangements made by each county and court.

    A 56 Probation January 1, 2018

    Q When a defendant is terminated from deferred entry of judgment (DEJ) and placed on formal probation with fines and fees ordered, must the defendant pay DEJ fees in addition to new fines and fees on the same case?

    A Penal Code section 1000.3(e) states: Prior to dismissing the charge or charges or terminating pretrial diversion, the court shall consider the defendant’s ability to pay and whether the defendant has paid a diversion restitution fee pursuant to Section 1001.90, if ordered, and has met his or her financial obligation to the program, if any. As provided in Section 1203.1b, the defendant shall reimburse the probation department for the reasonable cost of any program investigation or progress report filed with the court as directed pursuant to Sections 1000.1 and 1000.2.

    Based on this language, the defendant is responsible for the new fines and fees as well as the DEJ fees, but the court must consider the defendant’s ability to pay.

  • 25

    Cat. Q No. Keywords Response as

    of Date Questions and Responses

    A 57 Resources April 18, 2013

    Q Where can I find information on the percentages of a fine distribution to the county, city, etc.?