trial court revenue distribution frequently asked questions · 2019. 5. 8. · 2 how to navigate...
[…] A Unless the regulation or the statute that it enforces specifies a distribution method, the citation will be distributed pursuant to Penal Code section 1463.001.

  • 9

    Cat. Q No. Keywords Response as

    of Date Questions and Responses A 14 Distribution June 3, 2016 Q Are fines for violations of California Code of

    Regulations chapters, which are based on the Fish and Game Code (F&G), distributed as F&G fines or as basic criminal fines?

    A F&G section 13003 governs these distributions, and states, in part:

    Unless otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures imposed or collected in any court of this state for violations of any of the provisions of this code or regulation made pursuant thereto, or any other law providing for the protection or preservation of birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibia, shall be deposited as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof with the county treasurer of the county in which the court is situated…..

    A 15 Distribution June 3, 2016 A Does the additional penalty per Fish and Game Code (F&G) section 12012 apply to CCR Title 14 Fish and Wildlife violations?

    Q Yes.