trends in long-term care in long-term care hearing before the special committee on aging united...
[…] Holders of Common Stock areentitled to receive such dividends as the Board of Directors may from time totime declare out of funds legally available therefor. Holders of Common Stockhave no pre-emptive, subscription or conversion rights. The outstanding sharesof Common Stock are, and the shares offered hereby, when issued and sold asset forth herein, will be fully paid and non-assessable. However, liability may beimposed on the Company's ten largest stockholders, under certain circumstances,by reason of Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law whichprovides that such stockholders, under certain circumstances "shall jointly andseverally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries, due and owing" toany of the Company's "laborers, servants or employees other than contractors,for services performed by them" for the Company.

NON-CUMULATIVE VOTING

Stockholders do not have the right of cumulative voting. This means that theholders of more than 5i0% of the shares voted for the election of directors havethe power to elect all of the directors and that, if they do so, the holders of the

3293