trends in florida constitutional law
[…] At issue were FLA. CONST. art. XVI, § 29(eminent domain): FLA. CONST. DECL. OF RIGHITS §§, 1 (equal protection?), 12 (sub-stantive due process); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV (substantive due process).

142. Which in part reads as follows: "Based on public policy . .. a statutory wayof necessity ... exists when any land . ..outside any municipality which is being usedor desired to be used ... shall be shut off or hemnmed in by lands ... of other personsso that no practicable route of egress or ingress shall be available therefrom to the nearestpracticable public road or private road." FLA. STAT. § 704.01(2) (1961). FLA. STAT.§ 704.04 (1961) authorizes compensation as follows: "When the owner or owners ofsuch lands across which a statutory way of necessity ... is claimed ...objects or refusesto permit the use of such way . . . until he receives compensation therefor, then eitherparty or the board of county commissioners of such county may file suit in the circuitcourt . .. in order to determine if the claim for said easement exists, and the amountof compensation to which said party. is entitled for use of such easement."

[VOL. XVI

1962] TRENDS IN FLORIDA CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 719

easily found a public purpose in the state's public policy which is favorableto full utilization of natural resources and which is against the possible lossof utility in the case of landlocked property.