treatment of vegetation draft .6.04 treatment of vegetation within local flood-damage-reduction...
[…] “Grass on the embankment and in its immediate vicinity should be mowed to permit observation of any cracking, sliding, or seepage. Trees and bushes must not be allowed on embankments, not only because they limit access and visibility, but also because they pose potential hazards due to toppling in windstorms, fill cracking by root invasion, or opening of seepage paths by root decay. The embankment must also be kept free of burrowing animals.”

At the state level, the Commonwealth of Virginia actually has a law that prohibits vegetation on dams, in the Code of Virginia, § 10.1-609.2: “Dam owners shall not permit the growth of trees and other woody vegetation and shall remove any such vegetation from the slopes and crest of embankments and the emergency spillway area, and within a distance of 25 feet from the toe of the embankment and abutments of the dam. Owners failing to maintain their dam in accordance with this section shall be subject to enforcement pursuant to § 10.1-613.” USACE has long recognized that the science and engineering that applies to dams also applies to local flood-damage-reduction systems and treats vegetation as a public health, safety, and welfare issue for both dams and local flood-damage-reduction systems.