treasury inspector general for tax ......this report has cleared the treasury inspector general for...
[…] Prior to the Loving ruling, the Return Preparer Office conducted tax compliance checks for both enrolled and unenrolled preparers. Post Loving, unenrolled preparers no longer receive tax

1 See Appendix V for a glossary of terms. 2 TIGTA, Ref. No. 2018-30-042, The Internal Revenue Service Lacks a Coordinated Strategy to Address Unregulated Return Preparer Misconduct p. 23 (July 25, 2018). 3 75 F.R. 60309 (Sept. 30, 2010). SSN = Social Security Number. 4 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 330, the IRS is authorized to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” and the court held that tax return preparation does not constitute representing persons before the IRS. Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013), aff’d, 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014).