traps in oil & gas litigationtraps in oil & gas litigation carroll g. martin scott, douglass...
[…] Traps in Oil and Gas Litigation Chapter 7

8

will identify common areas of confusion that seem to appear frequently in our everyday practices and provide some practice tips on these issues. B. Venue

Venue in in oil and gas litigation is not always mandatory in the county where the land involved in the lease, operating agreement or other contract is located. Many attorneys automatically assume the mandatory venue provision, Tex. Civ. Rem. Code Ann. §15.011 applies. Section 15.011 currently reads:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.

However, this provision does not apply to every oil and gas lease or contract dispute. The nature of the claims under the oil and gas lease or other contract matters. Claims not listed in the statute fall within the general venue provisions so that those permissive rules apply. Yzaguirre v.