traps in oil & gas litigationtraps in oil & gas litigation carroll g. martin scott, douglass...
[…] The trend the 5th Circuit noted in “recent decisions of the Texas courts” – that the DTPA did not apply to claims arising under a joint operating agreement – has held. F. Contractual Obligations May Survive an

Assignment of Working Interests The general rule in contract law is that a party’s

contractual obligations under the contract will survive the assignment. See W. Oil Sales Corp. v. Bliss & Wetherbee, 299 S.W. 637, 638 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1927, judgm’t adopted); see also 29 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts §74.30, at 436-438 (4th Ed. 2003). Texas’ Business and Commerce Code recognizes this same principle in §2.210 (a): “No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.”

To avoid this result, the contract must include an express release of the obligations. This was the issue presented in Seagull Energy E&P, Inc. v. Eland Energy, Inc., 207 S.W.3d 342, 344-46 (Tex. 2006).