transplanting secured transactions law: trapped in the
[…] security right"); see also U.C.C. § 9-103(b) (2010) (defining "purchase-money securityinterest in goods").

77 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, Recommendations 179-80, at 375-76; seealso U.C.C. § 9-324 (2010) (detailing the priority of purchase-money security interests).

78 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, 4, at 319 ("Acquisition financingtransactions are not only among the most important sources of credit for many buyers oftangible assets, but they are also critical to many sellers.").

79 See U.C.C. § 1-201(9) (2011) (A buyer in the ordinary course of business is "aperson that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rightsof another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than apawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.").

80 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, Recommendation 81, at 231; see also

U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (2010) (describing how a buyer in the ordinary course of businesstakes free of a security interest even if it is perfected and the buyer has knowledge of it).