transmutations and the presumption of undue influence: a
[…] Before 1985, spouses in California could prove transmutation of property

by resorting to oral testimony or conduct of the parties.43 In its findings

recommending changes to the transmutation rules, the California Law

Revision Commission stated, “The rule of easy transmutation has . . .

generated extensive litigation in dissolution proceedings. It encourages a

spouse, after the marriage has ended, to transform a passing comment into

an ‘agreement’ or even to commit perjury by manufacturing an oral or

implied transmutation.”44 On this recommendation, California enacted

Civil Code section 5110.730, the predecessor to Family Code section 852,

which held that “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid

unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in,

consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is

adversely affected.”45 For a time after section 852(a) went into effect,

courts strictly interpreted the statute and did not allow partners to introduce

parol evidence to prove or disprove transmutations.46 However, subsequent

36. CAL. FAM. CODE § 770(a) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.).