transmutations and the presumption of undue influence: a
[…] occupying confidential relations with each other.”55 Although the standard

now includes “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing,”56 it has not

always held that partners are forbidden from taking “any unfair advantage”

of each other.57 In fact, the standard has evolved and changed as courts

47. See Section II.C, infra. 48. Vaughn, supra note 7, at 40–41. 49. CAL. FAM. CODE § 2550 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.). 50. WILLIAM A. REPPY, JR. & CYNTHIA A. SAMUEL, COMMUNITY PROPERTY IN THE UNITED

STATES 205 (2d ed. 1982). 51. CAL. FAM. CODE § 1100(a) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.). Subsection (d) provides a business exception: “[A] spouse who is operating or managing a business or an interest in a business that is all or substantially all community personal property has the primary management and control of the business or interest.” Id. § 1100(d). 52. CAL. FAM. CODE § 1102(a) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.). 53. CAL. FAM. CODE § 721 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.). 54. Id. § 721(a). 55. Id. § 721(b). 56. Id. 57. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 5103(b) (Deering Supp. 1991) (amended 1992) (repealed 1994).