transamerica mortgage advisors, inc. v. lewis, 444 u.s. 11 (1979)
[…] The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available
2
3
4
5
-
8/17/2019 Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11 (1979)
16/22
concerning any violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule,
regulation, or order thereunder, to the Attorney General, who, in his discretion,
may institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under this subchapter."
The language in § 209(e) that authorizes the Commission to obtain an
injunction against persons "aiding, abetting, . . . or procuring" violations of the
Act was added to the statute in 1960. 74 Stat. 887.
Section 206, 54 Stat. 852, as amended, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, reads
as follows:
"§ 80b-6. Prohibited transactions by investment advisers
"It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—
"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
prospective client;
"(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates
as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
"(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or