trans world airlines, inc. department of human … · maywood glass company v. stewart (1959), 170...
[…] Stewart (1959), 170 Cal. App. 2d 719, ... one of its employees, is "any distinct act of dominion wrongfully

P-B-57

- 20 -

Since an appellate court of this state "assumes" that the constitutional guarantee prohibiting unlawful search and seizure applies in administrative hearings where property rights are involved, we are constrained to find that that guarantee applies in administrative hearings such as is now before us under the Unemployment Insurance Code.

In reaching this conclusion we are not unmindful of the provisions of

section 1952 of the Unemployment Insurance Code and section 5038(c) of Title 22, California Administrative Code.

Section 1952, Unemployment Insurance Code:

"The Appeals Board and its representatives and referees

are not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure but may conduct the hearings and appeals in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. . . ." Section 5038(c), Title 22, California Administrative Code: