trademark infringement victor h. bouganim wcl, american university
[…] The Anti-counterfeiting Consumer Protection Act 1996– Trafficking in counterfeit goods is an

offense under the Act– Importers must disclose the identity

of any trademark on imported merchandise

– Ex parte seizure of counterfeit goods are largely authorized

– Damages and penalties were increased

– Custom’s officials no longer have the authority to return goods to their source

Page 6: Trademark Infringement Victor H. Bouganim WCL, American University

Victor H. Bouganim, WCL, American University, Spring 2001

Trademark Act - Lanham ActTrademark Act - Lanham Act 15 U.S.C. §112415 U.S.C. §1124

Importation of goods bearing infringing marks or names is forbidden.

“… no article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture … or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this Act … shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States…”

Page 7: Trademark Infringement Victor H. Bouganim WCL, American University

Victor H. Bouganim, WCL, American University, Spring 2001

Parallel Import - Gray MarketParallel Import - Gray Market

Parallel Import Where products