trademark infringement victor h. bouganim wcl, american university
[…] – Gray market goods, parallel goods are expressly excluded from coverage
The Anti-counterfeiting Consumer Protection Act 1996– Trafficking in counterfeit goods is an
offense under the Act– Importers must disclose the identity
of any trademark on imported merchandise
– Ex parte seizure of counterfeit goods are largely authorized
– Damages and penalties were increased
– Custom’s officials no longer have the authority to return goods to their source
Victor H. Bouganim, WCL, American University, Spring 2001
Trademark Act - Lanham ActTrademark Act - Lanham Act 15 U.S.C. §112415 U.S.C. §1124
Importation of goods bearing infringing marks or names is forbidden.
“… no article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture … or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this Act … shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States…”
Victor H. Bouganim, WCL, American University, Spring 2001
Parallel Import - Gray MarketParallel Import - Gray Market
Parallel Import Where products
manufactured by the trademark owner or his licensees for sale in other countries are imported into the U.S.
Gray Market Goods lawfully