towards a madisonian, interest-group based, approach to
[…] See S. Res. 158, 104th Cong. (1995); H.R. Res. 250, 104th Cong. (1995). 47. See 2 U.S.C. § 1604(b)(3) (2000) (requiring lobbying firms to include in their registration re-ports “a good faith estimate of the total amount of all income from the client (including any payments to the registrant by any other person for lobbying activities on behalf of the client)”); id. § 1604(b)(4) (requiring that registrants engaged in lobbying activities on their own behalves include in their registra-tion reports “a good faith estimate of the total expenses that the registrant and its employees incurred in connection with lobbying activities”).

Page 12: Towards a Madisonian, Interest-Group Based, Approach to

File: KrishMacro Created on: 2/18/2007 5:56 PM Last Printed: 2/27/2007 12:28 PM

524 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 58:3:513