towards a madisonian, interest-group based, approach to
[…] DAILY BUS. REV. (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Mar. 24, 2005, at 9 (reporting that top 50 Washington lobby-ing firms earned more than $840 million in fees in 2004 and cataloguing individual firms’ revenues as follows: “Patton Boggs ($65.8 million . . .), Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld ($64.2 million), Hogan & Hartson ($51.6 million), . . . DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary ($42.4 million)[,]” and Preston Gates Ellis & Rouvelas Meeds ($21.4 million)). 37. See 2 U.S.C. § 1605(8) (“The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representa-tives shall . . . notify the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia that a lobbyist or lobbying firm may be in noncompliance with this chapter.”). 38. See, e.g., Lobby Reform Legislation: Hearings Before the S. Comm. on Gov’t Operations, 94th Cong. 18 (1975) (joint statement of Sen. Stafford and Sen.