towards a madisonian, interest-group based, approach to
[…] Hence, disclosure stat-utes are justified in part on the theory that they provide useful information to citizens and legitimize the political process, as illustrated by the preamble to the LDA99 and the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence in the campaign fi-nance context.100 But if this is their purpose, then the information elicited by disclosure statutes should be that which is most helpful to citizens in decid-ing how to vote.101

99. See 2 U.S.C. § 1601 (2000) (listing congressional findings that “(1) responsible representative Government requires public awareness of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence the public decision-making process” and “(3) the effective public disclosure of the identity and extent of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence Federal officials in the conduct of Government actions will increase public confi-dence in the integrity of Government”). 100. See McConnell v.