toll v. moreno, 458 u.s. 1 (1982)
[…] grounds. Thus, while we vacated "the judgment of the Court of Appeals," ibid.,

    we left the judgment of the District Court undisturbed.26 And contrary to

     petitioners' suggestion, a vacatur of the District Court's judgment was not

    necessary to give the District Court jurisdiction to reconsider the case. SeeGoldberg v. United States, 425 U.S. 94, 111-112, 96 S.Ct. 1338, 1348-1349, 47

    L.Ed.2d 603 (1976); Campbell v. United States, 365 U.S. 85, 98-99, 81 S.Ct.

    421, 428, 5 L.Ed.2d 428 (1961); 28 U.S.C. § 2106 ("The Supreme Court . . .

    may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment . . . and may . . .

    require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the

    circumstances").27

    26 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is

    27  Affirmed.

    28 Justice BLACKMUN, concurring.

    29 I join the Court's opinion. Its action today provides an eloquent and sufficient