to examine improvements to the ohio grand jury systemthe supreme court of ohio report and...
[…] If a prosecuting attorney who has been referred information under this division fails to notify the commission in writing, within thirty days after the referral, that the prosecuting attorney will present the information to the grand jury of the prosecuting attorney's county, the task force, except

1 The prosecution of a sheriff’s deputy might raise an additional and specific question that goes beyond appearances. R.C. 309.09(A) provides: “The prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of elections, all other county officers and boards …” The county sheriff is a county officer under R.C. Chapter 311. Absent insurance counsel, the county prosecutor would represent a sheriff’s deputy in an excessive use-of-force civil case.