to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes,

procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured,

cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be

deprived of necessary food or drink, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates,

engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any

act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor… of

the criminal procedure law, shall be treated as a misdemeanor...

AML Art. 26, §350(2): defines “torture or cruelty” as “every unjustifiable

act, omission or neglect causing pain, suffering or death.” It also defines

“animal” in §350(1) as including every living creature except a human

being.

AML Art. 26, §371: “A constable or police officer must… issue an

appearance ticket…, summon or arrest, and bring before a court.. having

jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article

twenty-six”.

2 Note, the lower court brief mistakenly categorized this law as a New York City law,

erroneously labeling it as NYCRR (city) instead of NY-CRR, or CRR-NY (state).

13

AML Art. 26, §355: A person being the owner or possessor, or having