to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A

misdemeanor…

There is one exception for animals used in scientific tests, experiments or

investigations. There is no exception for a religious ritual.

ALM Art. 26, §355, states the following:

20

A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an

animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street…, or who

allows such animal, if it becomes disabled, to lie in a public street… more

than three hours…, is guilty of a misdemeanor…

AML Law, Art. 26, §371 states the following:

A constable or police officer must… issue an appearance ticket

pursuant to section 150.20 of the criminal procedure law, summon or

arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate… any person offending

against any of the provisions of article twenty-six …

Section 371 makes every section of Article 26 mandatory, as it clearly states

that a police officer “must… issue a… ticket…, summon, or arrest… any person

offending against any of the provisions of Art. 26….” Thus, judicial mandamus is

warranted.

1. HAMMER

This Court has already deemed that §353 is a mandatory statute. While

Hammer v. Am. Kennel Club, 1 N.Y.3d 294, 298 (2003), dealt with the issue of

standing and private right of action, it sets forth critical determinations that apply