to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] power of the state and its purposes are the protection of the public health.

AML Art. 5-A, §96-b(1): License Required: No person… shall operate

any place or establishment where animals or fowls are slaughtered… unless

such person… be licensed by the commissioner...

12

AML Art. 5-A, §96-b(2): License Required: In a city with a population

of one million or more, the commissioner shall not license any person… to

operate… any establishment where animals… are slaughtered… within a

fifteen hundred foot radius of a residential dwelling....

N.Y.S. Labor Law §133(2)(o): “No minor of any age shall be employed in

or assist in . . . any occupation in or about a slaughter… establishment...”

CRR-NY 45.42 [precautions be taken to prevent the spread of avian

influenza]: All persons entering any premises containing live poultry within

the State… with any poultry truck… shall take every sanitary precaution