to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether

wild or tame… or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food

or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or

drink…, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or

in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act

tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A

misdemeanor…

There is one exception for animals used in scientific tests, experiments or

investigations. There is no exception for a religious ritual.

ALM Art. 26, §355, states the following:

20

A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an

animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street…, or who

allows such animal, if it becomes disabled, to lie in a public street… more

than three hours…, is guilty of a misdemeanor…

AML Law, Art. 26, §371 states the following:

A constable or police officer must… issue an appearance ticket

pursuant to section 150.20 of the criminal procedure law, summon or